Antonín Klečka

• “Then we did house searches. One day I went with one German. In the house they had a wardrobe, and as I was young, climbed on it and took a look. I saw a partisan hiding inside, because the wardrobe did not stand right by the wall. As I was leaving, I said to the partisan: ´Attention. Be careful, he is there!´ And to the German, I said: ´Gut, gut, let’s move on!´ They knew that I was a Czech, and they understood me. They knew that if the German had found out, we would have either arrested the guy, or he would have shot him. At that time it did not matter. On the other hand, otherwise the partisan would have given us a hell. So I was doing relatively well. If I had been somewhere alone and in the uniform, they might have possibly given me a threshing. They felt certain hatred against the Germans. But one cannot wonder…We went to another house. Often we did more damage than good. We went into a large barn, there was a layer of straw and there were bottles of wine hidden in there. We, silly blockheads, were taking the bottles one by one, looked at the year, and if we found a bottle younger than us, we threw it away. We only took year 1923. We opened the bottle, each of us took a sip and we threw it away.”

• “We moved from one place to another. In 1944 we could already hear and see shooting. We gradually saw French flags being hanged out. Together with one Polish soldier we decided that we would escape. During one move, we ran away, we deserted our unit in the village and we hid in an attic of one barn. Not even the farmer knew that we were there. We hid there, but through the window we could see down on the street. It was in the afternoon. And in the morning we already saw many French flags hanging on the street. Ad we knew they were coming – people were welcoming the Americans. The following morning, after the second night, we came to this farmer and we surrendered everything to him – the gun, our hats, epaulettes, belts, we gave him everything and asked him to lead us to the local school where the Americans were and where they were gathering captives. He brought us there and we got our share, we got some beating, too. The French people, whom we passed, shouted at us and threw things at us. But the farmer who went with us defended us. If we had walked by ourselves, they would have possibly beaten us to death.”

• “Those with the birth years 1923, ´24, and ´25 were selected for the draft. I was drafted and assigned to Breslau – Vratislav. We had training in the German army there and they wanted to send us eastward. Czechs, or in general young people who got drafted, were all running over to the Russians. They did not agree with it, naturally. The situation in the Russian army was not bad. They could see that it was better there. Because of that, they did not send our group east, but to the west instead – to France…We only went through infantry training. We were not capable of anything else, for at the beginning, for several days or weeks, we even had to have an interpreter, because we did not know what is Achtung – Attention, etc. Someone had to interpret for us… It was a hard drill, a military drill. The NCOs who trained us were mostly wounded soldiers from Russia. They had iron crosses. After their recovery they were not sent back to the front again.”

• “They sent us over La Manche, we went to Vesoulle. It was not far – about 50 to 60 kilometres – from Dunkerque. We were deployed on April 11th. I was a tanker - telegraph operator. But you could not use a tank there. They had three fortifications: a flat surface, a hill, another hill, a bigger one, and a third one. They were hidden there, and all the entry points were within their firing range. When a tank rode there, they knew they would get it. So we went there as infantrymen. There were streams and some canals under them. We jumped into them in order not to be seen in the water. But our artillery support failed us, especially the French. Instead of shooting beyond the hill, the smoke bomb fell in front of it. The enemy could see us, but we did not see him. They started fire, because they knew we wanted to attack them. Many of us died there. Not just us, but also the French. The French were bad fighters; they just ducked their heads and started shooting. And so our soldiers, or at least it was rumoured, were shot from behind. For if you launch an attack, you cannot end up with your own soldiers having their backs and legs shot through! We had to retreat. And obviously, when we came back, we were scolded and asked why we retreated? "We were expected to capture the place,” we answered.

• “In our company we could take daily leave, and during that time I always took a walk through the town. I began to like one shop, I went there every time, where they had a radio. My advantage was that I could already speak a bit of French. I did not study it at home, but I had talent for French. Not so much for English. I always said: ´ Je suis Tchéque´ I am a Czech. ´Je ne suis pas Allemand.´ I am not a German. They turned the radio on for me, and I listened to the BBC broadcast in Czech. They trusted me. I was often allowed to buy whatever I needed in the shop. We were not poor, in the platoon we had enough food and everything. But the main thing was to be able to talk to somebody.”

• 1

Byt Antonína Klečka, Šternberk, 25.05.2003

I have never talked to anyone about my service in the German army during the war.

Antonín Klečka, now a sergeant in retirement, was born in 1924 in Karviná. In 1942, when he was eighteen, he was drafted into the wehrmacht. After training he was deployed as a member of a covering battalion in the French territory. In 1944, he decided to desert his unit and was subsequently captured by the Allies. After internment, he was transported to southern France and then to Naples, Italy, where he was selected to serve in the Allied army. He went through training in England, and then returned again to France as a tanker - telegraph operator. As a member of the 13th armored tank battalion, he arrived at the Czechoslovak territory. After the war he settled in Šternberk. He left the army in 1946, found employment with the railway business, but was soon forced to leave his position in 1948. After tha, he worked in manual professions until his retirement.