Denis Keefe

• „This was the era when the personal computer was invented. And I brought to Prague in about 1986 one of the first cheap personal computer. It was considered so advanced in those days that I actually had to obtain an export licence from United Kingdom to take it behind the iron curtain. This was a machine with ten megabytes of memory. So as I said, there was this very large diversion happening in material culture.“

• „It’s interesting, when you think back to the eighties, if you ask most people in UK about ´68, their immediate reference would be to the events in France which frankly were far less significant but were somewhat more fashionable. I did know about 1968, I’ve been old enough – ten years old, and remember seeing the images on the TV. That was probably the only thing I did know about Czechoslovakia when they told me that it was where I was going to work. They had given me six months to learn the language before I arrived in Prague. So of course in those six months I have learned much more about the country.“

• „The economic factor was very important but I think that it was a symptom of a wider failure. This system was just incapable of providing for people’s aspirations of any kind. And when things went wrong it was prone to resort to violence against its own people. It was just unsustainable. At that time [1989], of course, we were all fascinated by the speed and drama of what was happening. You could actually see people, physically crossing boundaries. But what lay behind this, was precisely this point: the communist system was unable to meet their aspirations and had reached the end of the road.“

• "But in fact the whole point of the task I was given was that for various reasons, in the early eighties, the contact between Charta 77 and other dissidents and Western embassies, including our own, had been rather weak. And so there was a decision made in London that we needed to develop our contact with Charta 77, with the dissident world.It was really clear that the core task I had been given was to build up a better network of contact. That is what I spent my time in Prague doing. It was an enormously interesting and enormously powerful experience, which, I think, has left a mark on me for the rest of my life.“

• „In the eighties, the number of British people at the embassy was roughly the same. It was about twenty, maybe twenty-two. But a large proportion of those people in the eighties were security guards or communication specialists – because it was very difficult for us to operate technically. The number of people doing diplomacy was very small. When I went back in the nineties, we didn’t need lots of guards and security people. We were able to operate openly and freely. And so we had more diplomats and could engage with a wider range of Czech society.“

• „It [the Czech society] is in many ways different from English society. Although there are some things that are similar: the very ironic sense of humor is one thing we have in common. The whole Czech lifestyle based around country cottages is very important and quite different from anything in Britain. And, of course, it was very important from the point of view of contact with the dissident world, because many of the freest and most interesting conversations happened in a „chalupa, chata“ somewhere in the woods. Many conversations also happened in the basements of government buildings where somebody was working as a stoker.“

• 1

???, 01.10.2009

The communist regime was simply not able to meet the people’s aspirations and got the the end of the road

Denis Keefe

Denis Keefe was born in England in 1958. He studied Classical Philology at Cambridge and Oxford universities. Since he was interested in languages and foreign cultures, he joined the British Foreign Office. It was decided that he would be placed in Czechoslovakia. He got six months to learn the language and realia of the country, about which he knew very little before. He arrived in Prague in the fall of 1984 with one essential objective: to create a web of contacts between the embassy and the dissidents (which virtually haven’t existed before). He started from nothing. The first man he contacted was Václav Benda. Thanks to him, Keefe was able to get to many more people from the dissent, as well.   When the contacts were established, new possibilities came up. The British wanted to show solidarity for the unjustly prosecuted. Thus, Mr. Keefe personally visited such trials (naturally the only person who found them useful). A couple times, the police forces would physically prevent him from entering a courtroom. He worked at the embassy in Prague until 1988. At that time it was clear, he states, that the face of affairs was unsustainable - because of mainly economic reasons. Mr. Keefe, for instance, reminisces about purchasing his first PC: “It was considered such advanced technology those days (in Czechoslovakia) that I actually had to obtain an export license in the UK to take it behind the iron curtain.” While leaving Prague, he was an optimist. However, he didn’t expect such a staggeringly quick end.   After the fall of the iron curtain he became member of a team negotiating the possibility of the reunification of Germany and took part in the so called “2+4 talks.” He returned to Czech Republic in the late 90’s when he was leading a mission which attempted to prepare the country for entering NATO and, later, the EU. Since 2007, Denis Keefe has been a British ambassador in Georgia.