Oye Katuta

• “It was good to come and see my family, but then I saw I didn’t have things of my own anymore. You see, a lot of us lived together in Bohemia, but everyone had their own bed, wardrobe… you had your own stuff. It was a shock with the family because it was different. You had to share things – no more wardrobe, no more single bed – you have to sleep with others. A different life. But I let it be; I guess I can adapt too quickly.” – “Was it difficult for you?” – “No. Well, the adapting wasn’t. I think the Czech Republic had taught me to be modest and kind, and that helped me but it also hurt me. I didn’t know how to fight. They treated me... not badly all the time, but when they treated me badly, I didn’t know how to fight back. I was quiet. I would analyse the person who was racketing me. I was just reading them… Why is this happening? I wasn’t asking them, but myself inside. Why do they do this? Why do they accuse me? They have no idea. They have no evidence, and they accuse me only because I don’t speak my language and am the only one not born in Africa anyway. That’s enough for them. Simply put, it’s you who did it. Yet I knew that I was more... developed?” – “Advanced? Evolved?” – “Like I’m not underdeveloped… When people look at Africa, down south, well I knew I was educated better, I had more ethics. What is that?” – “Etiquette?” – “Right, I had more etiquette and my upbringing was different. I perceived that they took issue with that. And they didn’t understand.”

• “No, I don’t know anything about the welcome because we were worried. We were… what’s the word?” – “Clumped together?” – “We were clumped together. We were just wondering what was happening. Only the older women who came along to help and maybe translate… there was one woman who had been to Bohemia before and she translated for us. Any time.” – “A Namibian?” – “Mhm.” – “So she spoke Czech?” – “A Namibian who had been there before us. We didn’t know she spoke the language. Then they divided us into groups by age. I remember being in group four at first because they didn’t know my age. Then I went to group three and then two. I was in group two only in Prachatice.” – “What was it like? Do you remember meeting the matrons? What was it like with them? How did they treat you?” – “I just remember evenings… And how they tried to speak and we just stared. They had to force us to do everything. They made us eat, even though we were unfamiliar with the food. We didn’t know such things as snacks. There were so many snacks in between meals... We were amazed: ‘Oh my, eat so much here!’ First, you get breakfast, then you get elevenses; then you get lunch and then you get a snack too; and finally you get supper and one more snack again! Wow! We were amazed. We’d just eaten, and here we go were eating again! What the heck? Oh, excuse me.”

• 1

Windhoek, 03.11.2021

• 2

Windhoek, 17.11.2021

We were trained to become soldiers when we grow up. Educated soldiers though.

Oye in Angola before leaving for Czechoslovakia

Oye Katuta was born on 10 September 1978 in the Nyango camp for Namibian refugees in Zambia; she later lived in an exile camp in Angola. She grew up without her parents who were the officials of Namibia’s revolutionary movement, SWAPO. Along with 55 other children, she flew to Czechoslovakia in 1985 and stayed in Bartošovice near Nový Jičín as part of international help to SWAPO, a Marxist movement that was fighting for the independence of Namibia with the South African Republic. The objective of the relocation was to raise the children who would become Namibian elite. Oye Katuta spent several months in a hospital in Slovakia due to a serious illness; her mother who was studying air traffic control in the GDR visited her there. The group of Namibian children were relocated to the former spa resort in Prachatice in 1988. Oye Katuta did not rejoin the group until in Prachatice. In 1991, she was repatriated to Namibia with her group as well as another group of Namibian children from Považská Bystrica. Having returned, she spent several months in a Namibian boarding school in the city of Usakos intended for the returning children to reintegrate into the Namibian society. After that, she lived with her family in the capital city of Windhoek where she completed a high school and passed school-leaving exams. While still a student, she started building a successful acting and singing career, regularly performing in various theatre shows including in the National Theatre in Windhoek. She returned to the Czech Republic in 1999 on a scholarship for returning Namibian children. She studied rehabilitation and psycho-social care for the disabled at the Faculty of Health and Social Sciences of the University of South Bohemia but did not complete the course. She returned to Namibia for good in 2003 and has had several jobs since then. She did not succeed in resuming her previous career and has been unemployed since 2022.