Marie Kastnerová

• "I had a necklet, watch, rings, earrings. When they released me [from prison], they didn't give me any of it back. And they should have returned it. [So] I didn't have a penny. And they told me that [I should go] either to JZD (unified agricultural cooperative) or to Horní Bříza, where there was a ceramics factory. There were various wooden forms, a table and a pile of clay next to it. The clay was put into molds and those were put into the oven. When it dried, it was turned out and handed over. So I walked around in what I was wearing for a week because I had nothing to change into. I always washed my underwear and tights in the evening. And in the morning I took it on again. So I sometimes wore wet panties [because they didn't dry by morning.]”

• "When we were locked up in that Žihla, we used to curl our hair on pieces of paper. Civilians and young people were there, so we got newspapers and did our hair. And there was that nasty jailer woman that I said about her, that she was so touching us inappropriately. She was angry because we went without a scarf when our hair was a little curled. So, she called us, we all went into the yard, and a guy—I don't know if it was a prisoner or who—[took] a pair of scissors and cut everyone´s hair. But he cut our hair in such a way that he took the hair, cut it, [another strand,] cut it. So the hair was [alternately] long and short. [We looked] just awful, like scarecrows in cabbage. So we had to wear those scarves again."

• "I was returning home [from my aunt from Beroun]. I got off the train in Svojšín and there I had to change to a local train that went to Skviřín. There, two guys came up to me, grabbed me and threw me into the car, where they threw a pear at me. I asked: 'Where are you taking me?' And they answered me: 'Shut up!' So I didn't know anything. They took me to Tachov, where I was alone in a cell. And I didn't know that my mom was locked up next to me. Then one night I heard some noise, so I tried to climb the window. I grabbed the window and looked at what was happening [outside], and they were dragging my brother by the hands on the ground."

• "A foreman placed me for the apprenticeship to Baruška, who unfortunately does not live any more. She told her mom that [I have nothing to wear]. She lived outside Pilsen, in Příšov, so her mother packed clothes and other [necessities] and she brought me a bag full of those things to work. However, Baruška was like that, and I was like that, so it was all too big for me. But I didn't care because I had dry and clean [clothes]. So, I wore it. And a few times I – a train was going there, so I sat a few times in the afternoon... I sat there and thought to myself that when the train came, I would jump there. But then I thought to myself: 'I still have my mother and brother somewhere.' I wanted to see them."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

They picked me up in summer clothes, in which they forced me to leave from the prison to the cold

Marie Kastnerová shortly after the war

Marie Kastnerová was born on August 22, 1927 in Zahořany near Milevsko into a farming family. Her parents were Marie and František Řezníček. The family lived in the small settlement Pelechy below Koňský vrch. Marie remembers life during the war and liberation by the Red Army. During the war, she trained as a women’s tailor, but did not work in the field. The parents then moved to the border area, where they had a pub. In Skviřín, the radio station Free Europe could be tuned in without any problems, so they listened to it in the pub. In 1947, Marie was employed as a nanny for some time in Prague. A year later, her father died prematurely. Marie, her mother and brother were arrested and imprisoned in 1951, but they were divided. Maria was imprisoned in Tachov, Stříbro, Pilsen and again in Tachov. She experienced harsh moments in the prison at the railway station in Žihla, where she was supervised by a female nurse with deviant tendencies. She was released from prison in February 1953, without any money and wearing the summer dress in which she had been imprisoned two years earlier in August. The family lost their house and field irretrievably. The reasons for the arrest were not known until much later. Marie was supposed to be arrested for carrying a letter to a Mr. Slám in Pilsen. At that time, however, she knew Pilsen only from the map. The reason for the arrest of her brother and mother was supposed to be listening to the Radio Free Europe. Marie then worked in a ceramics factory in Horní Bříza, then in a paper factory, then in Škodovka. Her first marriage ended unhappily. However, on September 14, 1966, she married Josef Kastner and together they raised two children. She then worked in horticulture, in a chemist and finally in wood modeling. At the time of filming in 2022, she lived with her husband in Nová Hospoda in Pilsen and liked to spend time in a caravan in Podskalí on the banks of the Orlická dam. Both continue to pursue the dance that brought them together years ago.