Jana Kamasová

• "Our kids grew up unaffected with things like that... although there was a radio in Končiny, but there was no television... Grandpa Kamas rejected all that kind of stuff, that it took people away from work." - "He was right." - "It's true, it is." - "So it was only radio you had all these long years?" - "Well, the radio. Well, when our kids were about ten or fifteen we bought a radio because we moved our parents into this little house here, we fixed up their old shop. So then we even bought a television."

• "I remember from the stories, during the war the partisans used to meet here. My parents supported them with food. And my dad was a kind of a message carrier, you could say he was a carpenter, he carried all kinds of forms in this bag, he carried them from one partisan brigade to another, so that they could somehow make arrangements. There were no telephones then, so they needed someone - he was actually a kind of a liaison between the partisans. And it wasn't conspicuous that he went with a bag and that he had a carpenter's tool in his hand, that he went somewhere to cut wood..."

• "My father-in-law worked with the partisans, like my grandfather, and he said they had had a barn building site set up here and that the boards all had been used for the bunker. And that the partisans, so that they couldn't be traced, that they walked in their own footprints because there was snow. So they were all walking in the same footprtints as they were carrying the boards into the bunker. And that was at Koliby above Rajnochovice, the bunker, I was there, then my husband and I used to go there to look, but by then it had fallen down..."

• 1

Hošťálková, 28.04.2023

When our kids were little, they didn’t know TV

Jana Kamasová, Hošťálková 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Jana Kamasová, née Uhříková, was born on 17 May 1949 in a settlement near the village of Hošťálková in the Vsetín region, in a place called Pod Vrchem. The witness´s parents, Jana and Josef Uhřík, provided shelter for partisans during World War II, and her father acted as their liaison. Jana grew up as the last of five children, with her eldest sister Emilia twenty years apart. At the time of collectivisation, her parents continued to farm their six hectares of fields privately and refused to join a cooperative farm (JZD). Because of her poor cadre profile, the witness was not even allowed to start an aprenticeship. For four years she worked with her father as a labourer in the forest and in the winter she used to go on temporary jobs. In 1968 she married Jan Kamas and joined the farm on the Končiny clearing on the border of Hošťálková and Kateřinice. The Kamas family was also privately farming there, but the cooperative farm did not press the Kamas family, as their fields were situated in a poorly accessible location, where even today there is no paved road leading from the side of Hošťálková. She and her husband farmed privately until the 1990s. Her daughter and her husband took over the care of the family land in Končiny in 2006. At the time of filming for Memory of the Nation (2023), the witness was living with her sister Zdenka Uhříková in Hošťálková.