Alžbeta Kamasová

• "Then I remember. You know it was already an uprising. And I remember that my mother cooked, they came, it was the French themselves. Those were the escaped prisoners, because the Germans first conquered France and those prisoners like Dubnica, then it was mentioned that the Germans were there in Dubnica. Even the houses in Dubnica are German. I don't know how many, but there were a lot of those prisoners. They came to Zliechov through those mountains, they went through Čičmany. So I know that twelve were with us. But they were not with us, where they would have fit. A small room. But behind our house, he was also called Zaťko, but we were not a family. Only he was there alone. My mother brought the soup there, a noodle soup. Those thick noodles. So they ate the soup. And I remember that they went because the Žiar had already been cut down, they went crosswise to Pružina. Then they said that it was Strečno. So they said, many of them died there. They didn't go to Žilina, because that's where the Germans went." 0:25:15 – 0:27:15 – Memory of the French partisans, Elizabeth's mother cooked soup for them

• "Then the next day or so, I only know that we went up Harvanice with the wagon, we pushed it. I know the cow was calving. Because mostly calves were born in the spring. (That was when it was on fire) Well, we already left then, because I'm telling you. They were already monitoring that, they were doing it. We're already on our way. Well, I didn't say anything that you can tell your parents, as they said. So we went up those Harvanice. And we crossed on top, on such a plain, that's probably on top of that Čelo, I've never been there. And there the lady from the mansion was after giving birth. Diapers hung up. Well, guys were also angry, you know. Because he sees it. Well, so what. And you know what it is with a small child. I don't know if she gave birth there. Because we saw it, the diapers were hung there on that..." 0:54:45 – 0:56:05 Elizabeth and her parents left the burning village and came across the lady from the mansion

• "We were there. As we came down from that mountain, there was such a young mountain young. We built such a shed there. They cut down large branches, they covered us in that shed. The cow calved there and we had nothing. Only baked bread and sugar. That was all the eating. All the eating was what it was. And that cow calved, that calf had to be cut up and we ate it. Such bad milk, so milked as soon as the calf was supposed to eat it, so we ate it. That was cut down. You always tell the children, my God, just survive this for at least a month, they wouldn't take it. I am modest. Well, that's what we ate." 0:56:54 – 0:57:57 Elizabeth and her parents on the run had nothing to eat, they had to slaughter a newborn calf

• 1

Čičmany, 08.08.2021

When I hear the planes whirring, I remember how I was sitting alone in the forest and the uprising began

Alžbeta Kamasová as a young woman

Alžbeta Kamasová, born Zaťková was born on May 12, 1934 in Čičmany. Father Ján Zaťko and mother Mária were small farmers, they made extra money by sewing cloth slippers, which the children also led to do. The father was a peddler of haberdashery, later he worked in the forest. Elizabeth had an older brother and three younger siblings. Čičmany was an isolated village, during the Second World War they were not a center of strategic interests. In 1942, the family of merchant Glásel was dragged to Auschwitz. After the outbreak of the SNP, the surrounding mountains were occupied by partisans. There were two arrivals of men in Čičmany, the first in December 1944 included Elžbeta’s brother Ján. The village was occupied by the Germans, but the people supported the partisans, provided them with food. In February 1945, French partisans passed through the village, Elizabeth’s mother cooked and baked for them. Brother Ján went to the mountains to join the partisans. In April 1945, the Germans wanted to retreat through the village, but the local patrols were eliminated. German tanks came to the village and burned it down. They ordered a second embarkation and dragged 65 men to Mühlberg. Alžbeta and her family and the other villagers fled to the mountains, later they moved to Gápel. After returning to Čičmian, they found a destroyed village, many burnt houses. After the war, Alžbeta lived for a year with her uncle in Cheb on a farm. She later returned, finished school, got married and worked as a saleswoman and shoemaker. A production cooperative for the production of cloth slippers was established in Čičmany, where Alžbeta also worked until her retirement. In August 1968, she had a small son and was afraid that the war was coming again. He has three children, six grandchildren, lives in the DSS in Dubnice nad Váhom.