Petr Kallista

• "In any case, when they came here, I had discussions with them, of course, regarding the tanks, I talked with them about it. I explained it to them, using my then still decent Russian that I learnt at gymnasium. Like why, what is it good for, what does it cause? And do you think that we will like you more, do you think that you will be at home here and not us at home? We are here at home, you came here, go home. And in good, no harsh words said, no throwing stones. This is how you could talk to them, of course they turned their heads away, they didn't want to hear it, it was all the more unpleasant for them that someone was explaining it to them in Russian, that they could understand it well."

• "The bad political profile was created by the fact that my uncle, who owned the villa, was a former legionnaire, otherwise such a hard-core people's democrat, he wished absolutely nothing to do with his comrades, and in the 1950s he was even locked up because of that. It does not matter anymore. And dad never got involved in politics, he never did any of that. When they came to him in the year 1948 at work and said: 'Kallista, come to the Communist Party, we need you there,' then dad refused, of course. He turned them down twice more, which of course cost him his job. Because he worked in foreign trade and, of course, he could not work in the field without any political affiliation."

• "In 1968, I was in 1969, apologies, I was actually in Yugoslavia, at that time with my father-in-law and mother-in-law and my wife. And here in my pocket I had a hundred dollars, I had an address there, Italian one. I also had a passport in the back of my jeans and I was standing on the embankment in front of the bridge to the ship. And all I had to do was cross that bridge onto that ship and you probably wouldn't meet me here today. I don't know if I'd still be alive, but I'd certainly have a good time in that rye.''

• 1

My political affiliation is the forest and the river

Portrait (1963)
Portrait (1963)
photo: archiv pamětníka

Petr Kallista was born on April 22, 1942 in Prague. He came from a strongly anti-communist family - his uncle was a legionnaire and was imprisoned in the 1950s, and his father persistently refused to join the party. Petr followed in their footsteps; not only did he never join the Communist Party, but he also rejected Pionýr (note: the children group) since his childhood. His wish was to study at DAMU, but for political reasons this was not possible, so he eventually trained as an electromechanic and worked for a long time at the Prague Motor Vehicle Research Institute. But theater and music remained his great hobby. He played in various tramp bands and was a member of the amateur theater of small forms KOS in Velká Chuchle. He decided to enter political scene only during the Velvet Revolution. He first became a member of the Civic Forum, and after its split, he joined the ODS. In the 1990s, he was deputy mayor of Prague 3 for the area of culture. He left the ODS party in 1998 due to differences of opinion. He is an active member of the Club of Friends of Žižkov, to which he has a strong affiliation.