doc. PhDr. MUDr. CSc. Kamil Kalina

• „Myslím, že jsem měl dobrej životní příběh, jsem za něj vděčnej. A jak jsem vnímal dobu takzvané normalizace? Nelze se na to dívat černobíle. Byla spousta lidí, kterým komunisti strašně ublížili, to je jasné. Ale pro mnoho dalších se dalo žít a objevovat. Někdo se pohrdlivě vyjadřoval o šedé zóně. Ano, nepochybně jsem byl šedá zóna, byť jsem měl kontakty s občanskou opozicí, tak určitě jsem patřil k šedé zóně. Ale vůbec toho nelituju. Dělal jsem dobrou práci a spoustě lidem jsem prospěl.“

• „V Čáslavi jsem byl takzvaný hlavní lékař praporu. A zároveň jediný lékař. Ale opravdu hodně jsem se naučil. To byla opravdu snad nejlepší lékařská stáž, hodně jsem se naučil z běžný, každodenní medicíny – od viróz přes různé plísně, kožní záležitosti. Taky jsem tam měl psychologickou poradnu, což bylo hodně důležitý. A kousek dál přes ulici byla nemocnice, tam jsem chodil na konzultace. A když jsem byl potom jmenovaný podporučíkem, tak už jsem vůbec nemusel být v kasárnách. Bydlel jsem v nemocnici a chodil do kasáren na ošetřovnu do práce, takže celkem volnost.“

• „Rok 68 a pražské jaro přineslo netušenou možnost vyjet na prázdninové praxe do zahraničí. Já jsem měl na gymplu angličtinu, a ještě jsem si přidal anglickou konverzaci, tak jsem se odvážil – právě kvůli jazykovému vybavení – do Británie. Myslím, že na fakultě jsem získal adresy několika nemocnic, některé v Anglii a ve Skotsku, kde jsem dostal příznivou odpověď, že tam můžu přijet. Tam jsem bydlel na koleji s podobnými stážisty a jednoho rána mě vzbudily údery na dveře: ,Russia attacks your country.‘ Tak tam jsem zažil invazi a okupaci. Díval jsem se na televizi, na ty záběry, které moji vrstevníci zažívali v realitě. To bylo pohnuté. Máma mi vzkazovala, abych se nevracel. Já jsem zůstal v té nemocnici i o něco déle, než ta praxe činila, a měl jsem na příští rok nabídku stipendia na lékařské fakultě v jednom menším skotském univerzitním městě, v Aberdeen. Uvažoval jsem o tom, nicméně jsem pak začal jezdit do Londýna, dělal jsem spojku mezi studentskou skupinou Čechoslováků v Londýně a Skotsku a tam potom v Londýně vznikla taková nálada, že pojedeme vlasti na pomoc. Tak jsme byli za hrdiny, a když jsme odjížděli někdy na podzim, to snad byl listopad [1968], vlakem z Londýna, z Euston Square, tak londýnské dívky nám posílaly polibky a házely nám růže do vagonů, to bylo úžasný. No a přijel jsem do Prahy a hned jsem dostal pendrekem při nějaké studentské demonstraci.“

• “So called “kecandas,” chat-sessions, consisted of various literary and philosophic seminars held at private homes, and it was nicknamed a household university. We were often meeting in the house that once belonged to the Čapek brothers in the Vinohrady neighbourhood where the painter Brázda with his wife lived. We were meeting in their place often. Literary seminars were frequently held in the boiler-rooms of the General University Hospital as well. So the atmosphere there was quite inspiring.”

• “One day we went with my colleagues from the psychiatric hospital in Horní Beřkovice where I worked at that time to visit Sváta Karásek at the castle Houska where he worked as a castellan at that time. When we arrived there we noticed that policemen were there. They came for Sváťa and then they sentenced him and he was in prison for three or four years. We tried to ride away because they obviously noticed quickly that somebody was there. We were driving fast through pine forests and eventually we shook them off. Then we realized that they perhaps would be waiting for us in front of the psychiatric hospital, and so we left the car in the cemetery and we got back to the hospital through a hole in the fence. Well, and so we won, and they did not catch us.”

• “In the 1980s I worked in the psychiatric ward in the present-day General University Hospital and every boiler-room that was there was associated with the name of some important person. There was Petr Pithart who was in charge of one boiler-room, and Petr Fidelius, a linguist, worked in another boiler-room, and outside there was the cardinal Miroslav Vlk, who was cleaning the window panes and Alfred Kocáb, the father of Michael Kocáb, also worked in one of the boiler rooms. So it was quite lively there.”

• 1

• 2

People’s gathering was out of question, and so we gathered secretly

Kamil Kalina with his pipe
photo: archiv pamětníka

Kamil Kalina was born on July 5, 1945 in Prague. He grew up in the Dejvice neighbourhood in Prague and he considered the study of art history. Eventually, after reading a book by Sigmund Freud, he decided for the study of psychology, which he studied at the Faculty of Arts of Charles University in Prague. Apart from that he also graduated from medicine at the First Faculty of Medicine of Charles University and he became a psychiatrist. He focuses especially on helping the drug-addicted and in 2005 he was one of those who established addictology as a field of study. In the 1970s and 1980s he was going to banned concerts of the music band The Plastic People of the Universe and he maintained regular contacts with people of the Czech underground movement: Svatopluk Karásek, Jiří Němec or Václav Havel. After the Velvet Revolution he became a deputy to the Chamber of Nations in the Federal Assembly and later he worked as a deputy to the minister of health. At present he is active as a psychiatrist, psychotherapist and also as a lecturer at the First Faculty of Medicine at Charles University.