František Kajgr

• “Yes, it is the very same system that these insolvency mafias use. Unfortunately, as I hadn’t had any experience with it, I had to get a taste of it like this. At the time Vařeka put pressure on me, that is at the end of 2013, our thirty million loan repayment was not due yet. So there was no reason for him to pressure me like that. Vařeka then embezzled the shares, kicked me out of the company, declared himself a company director holding 100 % share, went to the bank and, using a catspaw, bought my loan. The bank had guarantee as collateral. The stockpile was worth forty-two million crowns that we demonstrably had in stock and that was checked by the bank every month. On top of that we had all our company property and our private property. All in all, it was property worth ninety million crowns. Vařeka’s group pressed the bank, despite the bank’s knowledge of a problem, of my expulsion; nevertheless, someone arranged it so that the bank sold our loan to the Vařeka group for eighteen million crowns. That means one fifth of the real value. It is absolutely incomprehensible why the bank sold a successful and verified company with sufficient coverage for eighteen million, when the coverage was ninety million. Why didn’t the bank sell the loan itself for a much larger sum, if it wanted to sell it? We simply weren’t indebted. In no way is Vařeka right when he says there were enormous debts, that we owed our suppliers; we didn’t owe no one.”

• “I learned from one of our employees that Vařeka, a big businessman in Příbram that everyone had known and who had built the Ravak factory, bought up half of Příbram, various factories and a health center, was making big money. I also learned that he spent his money on start-ups and that he helped new businesses from around Příbram – he would always participate with some amount of money and people would either pay him back or he would get a certain share in the business. So I thought of asking him whether he would help us with this. Because we had had bank overdrafts for our stockpile. For every summer and winter we needed to buy goods for forty or fifty million crowns, so that’s how we got it. So, I went to him and asked whether he could help us, that we needed some resources to improve the garages and to build a crushing line for used tires. And he said: ‘Okay, I don’t have a problem with that, I knew your father, I used to get tires from him, and I know you’re a rich family and I have no problem with that whatsoever. We’ll do what you want.’ But mainly he got interested in it, he said: ‘You know, I don’t really care about the sales, the tires, the garages. I’m interested in the production. I’m really interested in that. Find out more about that and if you want, I’ll go for it.’”

• “Grandpa’s name was Jan Kajgr, in 1935 he founded a tire shop in Dobříš and he built the shop right next to his family house, he built them simultaneously. Since then he had had a business license. He had worked pretty much continuously ever since that, even during the Communist era. The paradox is that he started in 1935, worked until the war, then the fascists let him work, then communists came in 1948 and he couldn’t run a business anymore, but because the public utilities needed this kind of a service in Dobříš, they actually let him have his shop, although they did take it away but grandpa could still work there as a worker and grandma was his boss. And so it was under the municipal service. But everyone still came to Kajgr because after all those years he had run the business, people around got used to coming to the Kajgr who did tires.”

• “I have this from stories of my mother, aunt and grandma, his wife, who was widowed. It was this incredible story of our grandpa who kept in touch with all these people, these farmers, who supplied him and with whom they met as friends. It wasn’t any subversive or ani-state group, nothing like that, they just met in pubs as friends. But then they realized the cops, the secret agents had been after them, spying on them. So they gave up the pubs and started going for strolls. So, they would go on strolls to the castle gardens or to the woods around there. And they would go on walks there. But someone made them an anti-state group as they had probably wanted to get rid of my grandfather. And this thing happened in the summer, grandpa was fifty-four and he was never sick. He was perfectly healthy. No one was home and he only got to tell his wife when she came back from a swim with their daughters. They came back home and he had already been feeling very sick. They didn’t know why and asked him what was going on. He said that a lady had stopped by because there had been a storm or a shower coming, so she had asked for shelter. He took her in, the rain shower passed, and she offered him some apples. He took some and ate one of them. He didn’t eat anything else. He didn’t eat anything else, he didn’t have dinner, he was sick, was taken to the hospital and was dead the next day.” – “And you think the apple was poisoned?” – “Of course, I’m a hundred percent sure.”

• “I basically gave him all the information, all the details, contacts, everything. I even gave him an authorization, he actually had the line prepared, he had everything and he just needed to cut me out so that I wasn’t there anymore. And he did it in such a way that during that spring, despite me being the CEO and the managing director, he kept pressuring me all the time: ‘Give me the money, I don’t care that the stock will be missing in the books, just sell it out, give it to me somehow.’ He simply tried to make me do a fraud or a criminal offense to get me. I said: ‘No way. I’m not going to play a big man here. No way.’ And in the meantime, we agreed that on July 1st there would be another general meeting because by law there were bearer shares. These amendments to the law meant that these things had to be done by July 1st. So I announced an ordinary general meeting and we were ready to rearrange the matrimonial property regime, that we would maybe create another company for the production. That’s what we were expecting. But on June 5, 2014 Vařeka called me and my son to come to his office. We came there and he had all these helpers of his with him and he said: ‘An extraordinary general meeting was held yesterday, I proved myself as holding 100 % share, the whole company is mine, I took over.’ They kicked me out of the company. ‘And I’m telling you that you’ll end up homeless. I’ll arrange for auctions, distraints, insolvency, you’ll have nothing. You’ll be the last homeless person in Příbram. And now you can go!’”

• 1

• 2

V Praze, 17.12.2018

I have to believe in a bright future otherwise we would have to give up and we’d end up bad

František Kajgr 1985 (or 1975)

František Kajgr was born June 6, 1954 and has lived in Dobříš his entire life. He is a soccer fan and a builder by profession; he had worked as a constructor in the uranium mines in Příbram until the Velvet Revolution, got married in 1975 a had two kids soon after. In 1935 his grandfather had founded a small tire shop in Dobříš, which František’s father decided to reopen in 1991. František joined him and they found good fortune at that time. The company got itself running successfully as tires were highly requested back then and their competition was minimal. During the 1990s they had ten branches, selling tires and running garages mainly in South-West Bohemia. In 2004 they had sixty employees. In 2006 František’s father died and that’s when the times turned hard. As he had led the company for years as a natural person and had credits for goods, the whole situation got very complicated for his heirs. In the end a joint stock company was founded in 2008 and the Kajgr family managed to get out of trouble. František Kajgr wanted to further expand the company’s portfolio of retreading tires and used tires disposal. For that reason he approached Jindřich Vařeka and asked him to invest in building a crushing line. Vařeka like the idea of used tires disposal and so he agreed. The witness borrowed money from him in 2011 which he then invested in the company. At the time when all the money had already been invested, that is in fall 2013, Vařeka all of a sudden wanted it back prematurely (the payback period was set for spring 2014). In June 2014 Vařeka declared himself company director holding 100 % share and fired František Kajgr from the company. He robbed him of the company and of all his private property. Despite the fact that the witness won his case at the insolvency court in 2016, Vařeka appealed and the decision has not yet been made.