Milan Kajan

• "Retreating Germans went, retreating armies across the field. They were from Veličná somewhere, they took cows and horses so that the front would not take them with them. So they were relocated there. So a soldier went. He went alone. And Kluka had a gun there, of course, with that sixteen, so he grabbed the gun and shot that German. Nothing, an ordinary soldier, 10, 20 of them walked in a row, a retreating front. " "And then he wanted to get credits for being an important partisan, yes?" "Yes, credits, partisan, whatever. Also with Hulek. Hulek - the largest secret [informant] in a wide-distant area. Just a disaster. "

• "An office, when he was releasing me into civilian clothes, he let me look into the documents, to read it. And there it was written at the end that I was brought up in the spirit of North American imperialism and capitalism. And that's the element. That I am an undesirable element - and it undesirable for me to return to my place of birth. " "So you were supposed to not return?" "Yes, I should have never returned."

• "In 1948, there must have been a kulak in every village. And here they all had more than 7 hectares, we had 7 hectares of fields, some even over 10, but they were miserable. But we probably only had the court tidy and my father was a legionnaire and so on, so they simply declared him a kulak. To the ridicule of the world, to the ridicule! "

• 1

Veličná-Revišné, 04.07.2020

The report said that my return home was undesirable

Milan Kajan - photograph from the time of service in PTP departments (1950)

Milan Kajan was born on February 7, 1930, he comes from the village of Revišné. Father Ján Kajan together with mother Júlia Kajanová, nee Brtošová, fed the family by working on the family farm and the fields they acquired in Revišne. His father worked in the USA for many years and during the First World War, he worked as a Czechoslovak legionnaire in France. After the outbreak of the SNP and the later relocation of the front, Milan witnessed many local war events and incidents. In the years 1950 - 1953, he completed an extended three-year criminal military service in the units of the PTP, where he was included due to his origin from a legionary and peasant family. While working in the mine, Ludvík suffered a rash and a serious head injury. After returning from the war, he graduated (part-time) from the Secondary Industrial School in Ružomberok, and in 1956 he married Marie Ondrušová, with whom he had two children. He spent his working life in the state enterprise Kovohuty Istebné, first as a worker, later in the field of technical inspection until 1991. At present, Milan Kajan lives with his family in retirement in Revišne.