Josef Kadlčík

• “I can’t say we weren’t well off there. Our platoon leader was a Praguer, one Lieutenant Bílek. I promised him if I’d ever go on patrol with him, I’d shoot him. I really did go on patrol with him. I had my first guard duty on the borders with him. I didn’t shoot the rascal. He was a real slave driver. We were the first platoon of the second company, and as the first platoon, we had to everywhere first, we left first, whether it was from the barracks or the firing range, and we had to be the first to reach our destination.”

• “So they went there, they reached the bird’s nest [lookout tower], climbed to the top, and kept watch. They were supposed to patrol along the [tower] walkway, per regulations, and not hide in the cabin, when it wasn’t raining. It was in summer. They patrolled the walkway, and then Resutík came up and told Kříž he was going to the toilet and to have a drink of water. We used to go to an outhouse close to where the glass presser’s was together with a small spring. The trappers went by. Resutík had already climbed down. There was a tunnel leading under the wires. He went through the tunnel and off he was. And he’d told [Kříž] he was going to have a drink of water, but Kříž didn’t know. They hadn’t been shown the land, those boys, the rookies. No one showed them. When we joined the company, he took us and showed us around and told us: ‘Here’s this, here’s that, and it’s customary to do so and so,’ and then the next day we did a demarcation exercise, that is, to see where the actual border lies. At that location it was a stream, the border line was. And these rookies hadn’t undergone that. Perhaps that saved his life. So he went through the tunnel and crossed the grass strip into the copse where the Germans were.”

• “Well, in the end what happened was, regarding the UAC [united agricultural cooperative], that Mum joined; they were already over fifty years old. Dad had a job at the brickworks. But [they had] quotas or duties that were required of a UAC member, a certain number of labour units. And those units were measured like hell. Say, they were supposed to weed a ‘měřice’ [‘measure’, generally approx. 60 litres] of beet, but if you’d measure it properly, it would’ve been almost two měřice. That’s how all the quotas were. And when it was time for them, Mum, to get pension, and they applied for a pension, because while they were at home, before the UAC ended, Dad paid the social security, so it applied to them. But when they reached pension age, they found out [Mum] officially hadn’t worked any hours there.”

• 1

Dolní Bojanovice, 07.12.2013

media recorded in project Iron Curtain Stories

If I was to undertake military service again, and I could choose, I’d do it again

Josef Kadlčík
Josef Kadlčík

Josef Kadlčík was born in 1939 in Brno. He and his parents and eight siblings lived in Ratíškovice. The collectivisation of the 1950s impacted his whole family. His brothers were threatened with the loss of their jobs, in the end his mother joined the local united agricultural cooperative (UAC), but co-op’s swindling management caused her to be denied any pension for her work there. Josef trained as a plumber, and in 1958 he underwent compulsory military service. He was assigned to the Border Guard. After three months of boot camp in Aš, he served in the 3rd Battalion of the 5th Cheb Brigade of the 17th Border Company in Dolní Hraničná. His border service was a tranquil one, with very few incidents. Josef Kadlčík spent a part of his service as a maintenance man. His memories of the Border Guard are mostly positive. After being released from service, he married and settled down in Dolní Bojanovice.