Zdislav Jurčík

• "We come out of [the pub] that night and we always carried some beer or cigarettes to get the boys through the service. One of them said, 'Come and see the radar. It's horrible, what's there? It's full of dots, the sky is full of it! So we called Hlas, which was a radio station. Nothing... I said: 'Put it on Comecon, it was a number four I remember. And there Germany, Poland, all full, it was like being on Wenceslas Square. So we called the supervisor, he didn't know anything either, so we told him what it was, then to somewhere in the division, they didn't know either, and then it was found out that the brotherly armies were already moving here..."

• 1

Holešov, 05.04.2023

The five-month military service was a laugh

Zdislav Jurčík in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Zdislav Jurčík was born on 15 June 1944 in Ostrava-Michálkovice to parents Zdislav and Oldřiška. His mother worked as an accountant, his father ran the construction company of the late architect Richter in Ostrava-Přívoz. In the second half of the 1950s, he faced trumped-up charges of financial crime and spent two years as a prisoner in Plzeň, Bory. As a result of his father’s persecution, he was then not allowed to study and joined an apprenticeship at the Civil Engineering Works. He completed his education during his employment - he graduated from night grammar school and then from the building industry. During the five months of military service, he served in Košice, Prešov, and Sliač (Zvolen district, Slovakia), where he also lived through 21 August 1968. During the period of normalization, he worked as an investment technician at the Department of Education at the Local Government in Kroměříž. He and his wife, Milada Zelinková, lived in Hulín, where he served as a councilor for two terms before the fall of communism. He also coached young footballers and after 1989 became a member of the Movement for Self-Governing Democracy - Society for Moravia and Silesia (HSD-SMS). In 2023, he lived in the Centre for the Elderly in Holešov.