Vlasta Jurášková

• "He was never convicted. When asked why he was locked up, he was always told that his mother had raised him badly. That's why he's there for re-education. They were making fun on him. After he had a stroke, he was released on a sick leave. The next day the police came to tell him he was acquitted. Dad said, 'How can I be acquitted as I was never convicted! What was I sentenced to?' 'Well, you have been released. That's it.'"

• "They didn't let us know. My fathers's colleague was taken away with him and when he came back he said: 'Mrs. Dostalíková, do not get scared, but your husband has been imprisoned.' That was all. We were allowed to visit him in Pardubice. But my mum had lots to do since there were three of us children. But whenever there was a possibility, she always took one of us and went to Pardubice."

• "They arrived from both Bystřice and Vrch direction. My brother and I went to meet them. Our parents didn't know about it. We would be punished because there was still shooting everywhere. Russian soldiers were spotted by Germans on the Rymická Road and they were shot dead there. My dad made sausages when he found out about the troops coming. We have a crossroads in Kostelec on the square, so he waited there. There was also a baker who made rolls and bread and when Russian soldiers drove by, everyone got a sausage with a piece of bread. And then they came to our pub. That was another group who arrived from Karlovice. I sat on soldier's lap and I have fond memories of it. I have nice memories of this moment."

• 1

Zlín, 27.08.2020

My dad was sent to jail during communism by those who were “heiling Hitler” the most

Vlasta Jurášková in 2020

Vlasta Jurášková was born on 17 November 1940 in Kostelec near Holešov. Her father František Dostalík was a well-known butcher in the region. He joined the anti-Nazi resistance movement in 1944. He supplied sausages to partisans from the 1st Czechoslovak Partisan Brigade of Jan Žižka. Vlasta Jurášková remembers German soldiers accommodated in their house during the war. At the age of five, she saw the Soviets coming to Kostelec. There was still shooting around the town. After the war, the Communists began to come to her father to persuade him to join the party. František Dostalík refused because he knew that many of them were confidants during the war. Shortly after the “Victorious February” in 1948, the property of the Dostalík family was nationalized. In 1950, her father was arrested and imprisoned for a year and half in a forced labour camp in Pardubice. Vlasta had two brothers, Břetislav and Zdeněk. None of the children were allowed to study in high school. Vlasta started working directly after primary school and she never completed her education. She and her husband Jan Jurášek raised two children, Vlastimil and Jana.