Jan Jurášek

At the time of the Přerov uprising, our whole family’s life was at stake

Jan Jurášek in 2020
Jan Jurášek in 2020

Jan Jurášek was born on November 16 1936 in the settlement of Kamenec near the village of Skalička, not far from Přerov. His father Augustin Jurášek worked during the Second World War as a shepherd on a farm in Horní Moštěnice. He experienced the Přerov uprising, which broke out on May 1, 1945. His father, along with other men, joined the rebels in Horní Moštěnice, where they disarmed several Germans living on the farm. The uprising was bloodily suppressed and the Germans returned for their weapons. Before getting them back, they threatened to blow up the entire farm. In 1949, the Communists accused Augustin Jurášek of sabotage; the pretense was a failed beetroot crop. He spent several months in the Pilsen prison in Bory. Despite a poor dossier, the witness was able to graduate from an industrial high school thanks to his excellent achievements. He worked, among other things, in the companies Meopta and Přerov machinery. During the Prague Spring of 1968, he welcomed the revival process and bore the brunt of the Warsaw Pact invasion. During the period of normalization, he had difficulty finding a job corresponding to his engineering qualifications. In 2020 he lived in Kostelec u Holešova.