Ivan Junášek

• “I guess it was December 4 or 5, I was the only photographer at Kryl's mother's funeral. I don't know who I learned from that Karel Kryl had come to the funeral. It happened at the cemetery in Nový Jičín. I went there because at that time I was taking pictures for J-Club and so on. I took so many images back there. I later handed these photographs to Karel Kryl at the Prague Hotel, where I met him, along with other members of the Civic Forum Coordination Center. I think he was delighted, even though he was looking at me badly in the graveyard, because there was still a time when he could think I was a secret policeman.”

• Farewell to Scouting in June 1970 “Around June 15 we made our last scout expedition to our campsite. We put the scout symbols and flags of the troop and retinue into a 25-liter aluminum milk can, and we buried it there. So we said goodbye to the Scout Movement. ”

• “My mother turned very quickly after the Soviet occupation in August 1968. I was thirteen then and I remember how soon after the occupation she took her red Communist book and threw it into the stove. It was on the porch of our house heated by the stove. I was there too, together with my sister and father, who tried to stop her. He said, 'Jenka, don't be fooled, it may change.' But there was no talking with her, she just burnt it and finished with the communist party.”

• 1

v Ostravě, 21.08.2019

I believe that democracy and decency prevail

Ivan Junášek in 1974

Ivan Junášek was born on 7 April 1955 in a working family in Nový Jičín. Since his childhood he devoted himself to sport and music. He played the piano, guitar, double bass and sang. He was one of the founding members of the Entuziasté group. He was a member of the pioneer, the Scout troop and the Socialist Youth Union. He studied geography and physical education at the Faculty of Education in Olomouc. After unfinished studies he rode for several years with train mail. In 1987 - 1992 he worked as a dramaturge for the J-club in Nový Jičín. He signed the petition Several Sentences. In November 1989 he helped organize the Velvet Revolution in Nový Jičín. He was a member of the coordination committee of the Civic Forum. From 1992 to 2000 he worked as a journalist in the weekly Region. At the end of the second milenium he became head of the waste collection center in Technical Services Nový Jičín, where he worked until his retirement.