Elly Jouzová

• “At that time my father studied at the Technical University in Brno. He was to become an electro-engineer. He was sponsored by his mother´s brother Wallner who, I think, was the owner of a little factory at Vír. When Wallner learned that my father was active as a left wing politician, he told him that he´d better leave politics and finish his studies first and if he didn´t, he would stop supporting him. My father dug his heels in and left the university. He became a revolutionary working for the Communist Party. He was paid occasionally and we could live on that somehow, but I think it was not much because my parents only started to buy furniture when they were given a flat, and even after ten years the flat wasn´t furnished properly. My father was first in Ostrava, then in Prague. Before he got marrried, he lived at the Communist Party headquarters in Karlín. They told me that a dinner jacket and slept on a kind of a sofa there.“

• “My parents stayed, they didn´t emigrate because my father was given tasks to do by the Party. So, before the Nazis came, he became the owner of the advertising company RIK - Advertising and Publicity – he even had business cards and used to bring home small toothpastes and small jars of jam. The company was probably a cover up to get money to pay for illegal work. When Hitler, came, I remember the terrible weather and how unhappy my parents were. My mother was unhappy as my father was away somewhere at the time and when we had visitors, they spoke in such a serious way. I noticed that and they saw I was serious as well and then they asked me what I was thinking about. And I used to reply – about everything. And they thought it was funny. I simply felt the atmosphere and that was really bad at the beginning of the war. My mother told me that when Ribbentrop and Molotov had signed the Non-Agression Pact that they (the Communists) were in a very difficult situation because these two who were supposed to be enemies, Stalin and Hitler, that it was the faith that the Party and Stalin that they were acting well. They saw some tactics in it, which in fact was more of a Hitler´s tactics than Stalin´s.

• “My father died in 1941. Well, we learned it, because a death certificate arrived. My sister took me to the room lifted me up to have me standing on the sofa so that she could reach me and told me that their father had died. But I didn´t understand it fully. I knew it was serious but didn´t understand what it meant because until then none of my friends or relatives had died. But I remember that my sister was crying and then she taught me to sing Kde domov můj (the Czech national anthem).“

• 1

v bytě pamětnice v Praze na Žižkově, 27.12.2017

When times are hard, you learn to appreciate good people

Elly Jouzová, secondary school leaving photo, Prague 1952
photo: archiv pamětnice

Elly Jouzová was born as Elly Baranová on 2nd July 1933 in Prague. Both parents were active, loyal members of the pre-war Communist Party. Her father Kurt Baran came from a Jewish family, her mother Marie was born to Czech parents in Vienna.They shared the mutual selfless work for the Party. Elly was eight years younger than her sister Vlasta and during the war she was only a child. After both parents had been arrested on the grounds of their resistance activities against the Nazis, the sisters were looked after their maternal grandmother. Towards the end of the war, Vlasta was also arrested for the same reason. Elly´s father and sister Vlasta were killed in the concentration camps. Her mother survived. After the war, she continued working for the Party: she experienced fear and doubts in the time of the political trials of the 1950s, and became enthusiastic about the 1960s liberal atmosphere. In the 1970s, after 45 years of being a Communist, Elly´s mother was expelled from the Party. Elly never joined.