Zacharula Jordanidu

• "The parents did not agree with the Greeks, who joined the Germans. They were running away from the village Pefkos to Nestorio. My mum was pregnant and I was born on the way in Nestorio. Then they were escaping via Albania and on the ship around France to Poland."

• "When there were parties, I was always in the most outer circle learning to dance. Therefore I learnt dancing already at the age of ten. It was my life, just dancing. When I grew up I went to various dancing companies. In 1966 I sang in a company for a year in Zlaté Hory and then each Saturday I used to go to choir in Jeseník. My godfather, Nikos Čolas, and his brother, they were there leaders and then we got together and I taught Greek dancing to the youth. We also had a band. I cannot forget it. It was priceless. We organised Greek parties here in the fire station near the bus station. On Saturdays there were Greek parties there. It was always a full house. People from Krnov, Opava, Ostrava and Brno were coming by train to take part."

• "At the time all Greeks were just as one big family. There were often parties and when there was a wedding in Horní Údolí, it took place out in the meddow. Everyone was sitting outside and there was dancing; a band, violin, drums, harmonika. Until today it gives me goosepimples. You cannot forget that as perfect as it was."

• 1

Jeseník, 21.08.2018

I feel sad because we forgot our habits

Zacharula Jordanidu
Zacharula Jordanidu
photo: archiv pamětnice

Zacharula Jordanidu, née Satiropulu, according to the birth certificate, was born on 8 August, 1948. In fact she was already born a year earlier, which is on 7 August, 1947. The father apparently reported the wrong date to the officers of the Red Cross. She was born in the village of Nestorio in the North-Western Greece during the escape of her parents to Albania from civil war, where her father and grandad fought for the left-wing Democratic army of Greece (DSE). The family was then transported to Poland and then to Czechoslovakia. They were placed to North-Moravian village of Horní Údolí, which was uninhabited after the displacement of the original German population. Upper and next Dolní Údolí was meant to be inhabited by the Greek refugees and they placed over five hundred Greeks there, who made the vast majority of locals. In 1962 the family moved to Zlaté Hory and in 1974 the witness moved to Jeseník, where she lived also in 2018. In 1980s the brother Dimitrios and his wife went back to Greece and about ten years later also the parents of the witness. But the father died in 2003 and Zacharula Jordanidu moved the mother back to Czech Republic to live in Zlaté Hory again. The witness never forgot her origin. She devoted herself to Greek dancing and singing, also in Greek choirs in Zlaté Hory and Jeseník, she taught Greek language and dancing to children and since 2001 she is a chairwoman of the Greek community in Jeseník.