Helena Johnson

• "I wrote to a Russian girl—I didn't know where she lived, anyway, my geography wasn't that great—and we wrote back and forth and she even sent me a gorgeous sweater for Christmas one year. That sweater lived with me for years before falling apart. I also sent her something nice. Then she wrote me once: 'Come!' She wanted to invite me. So I thought to myself: 'To the Soviet Union, dammit, it should be very simple.' So I started to arrange and search and here and there, but then, you won't believe it, it turned out… So she was from a very good family, her mother was a doctor, her father was an engineer. She also spoke French, a very educated family. And finally it turned out that she lived down there, not far from one of the gulags. So it all dropped at once and I never heard from her again, because there was no way it would be good for me to go there and see something like that..."

• "I didn't know that an old lady and her son lived in our house, her son was a snitch. He saw me in the square and he snitched on me. One night the secret police officers came, about three o'clock, and banged on the door—not knocked, banged. 'Miss, come with us.' My father immediately said, 'What did you do?' I said: ‘I don't know. Nothing.' So they took me to the station and there they interrogated me, took fingerprints and a picture and god knows what. What could I tell them? Nothing! 'What were you talking about miss?' 'About the camp.' ,And what else?' ‘Nothing, they made me coffee.’ 'Um... And anything else?' ,No.' So it went around and around and finally they found out that I really didn't know anything, so they let me go. I came home and my father said: 'For God’s sake, now they know about you.' I said: 'You know that, right?' And that is what contributed to the decision not to return."

• "I packed my suitcase, put everything I could into it. I wore everything I could wear. When you consider that it was the end of August, I looked like an Inuk, it was terrible. We drove, we reached the Czech border, we had to get off there, because the train didn't go any further, the border is over there, the train to Vienna is waiting over there, so we crossed it on foot and reached Vienna."

• 1

Coventry, 17.03.2023

• 2

Coventry, 29.03.2023

My father said to me: “Of course, go”

The witness in 1966
The witness in 1966

Helena Johnson was born on February 3, 1948 in Pilsen as Helena Slavíková. She describes her childhood as idyllic, despite the fact that her grandfather lost his property in February 1948 and the anti-communist family did not live freely. The father especially took the situation in the country hard and supported his daughter in the study of foreign languages, as if he had an inkling that one day they would really come in handy. After primary school she went to a gymnasium, thanks to her interest she gradually learned German, English, Latin and, of course, Russian. She had several friends abroad with whom she corresponded regularly and thanks to whom she peeked outside of Czechoslovakia. She could not study medicine, so she at least chose to study pedagogy. During the reform in the spring of 1968, she randomly met Western tourists to whom she gave directions. This led to an interrogation at the StB. This innocent event was one of the last straws when the occupation came and Helena Johnson was deciding whether to stay in an unfree country. Because she had the support of her parents, she emigrated seven days after the occupation. First, she found support in relatives in Vienna and later, thanks to her pen pals, she settled in England. There she met her future husband, together they raised three children. She worked in various professions, as a nurse, anatomy teacher or interpreter. Her mother came to see her in the 1980s and stayed with her until her death. In 2023, Helena Johnson lived in England.