Zdeňka Jiříčková

• “He had been through 17 days of interrogations, and it was so horrible when they gave me his clothes back and the shirt was torn to pieces after the interrogations.”

• “Russian soldiers received an order to kill Janek (my husband), and he was thus hiding, and then he ran to Mařka to our garden, and I went there and told them. Then there was 5th May and the end of the war and everybody was already celebrating but I was crying because Janek was not coming home. People felt sympathy for me. He eventually returned, but only on May 25th, and this day thus marked the end of the war for me. There was a lot to celebrate: the Russians are already taking over, and everything will be fine for us from now on, and the Germans are already gone. There were many partisans during the war, and they were stealing hens and rabbits from people who lived in the pastures, and these people then had nothing to eat and they cursed the partisans. Well, but the partisans were fine guys, after all.”

• “The priest Mr. Matoulek and Mr. Kopřiva were always the first customers who came to buy milk from me in the mornings. They liked to chat with me, they already knew me and they were asking me about things and I was talking to them. One girl was coming to the shop to help me and in exchange for her work I sold her a can of butter milk for her pigs.

• “Water from the river flooded the streets of the town. Pravdica’s house was completely destroyed by the flood, only part of the roof was left.”

• 1

Vizovice, 06.03.2015

I write what I remember from my life for as long as I am able to remember something, because in a few years I will not even know who I am.

Zdeňka Jiříčková

Zdeňka Jiříčková (née Šternberská) was born on May 6,1920 in the family of  farmer Jan Šternberský and Marie (née Kubínová) as the second daughter of three children. As a little girl she participated in the activities of the sports organization Orel. She married in 1940. Three years later her husband got arrested by the Gestapo. They were reunited only after the end of the war during which her husband had survived a death march. Zdeňka worked in a shop in Vizovice, selling milk for most of her life. She was also helping out as a janitor in the local church. Living in the foothills of the Moravian Walachia region, she experienced the political trials in the 1950s which were related to the persecution of Catholic monks, as well as the murder of priest Vysloužil and the arrival of Soviet tanks in 1968. She lives in Vizovice near Zlín.