Oldřich Jelínek

• "When I worked in the weapons production, State Security was a control organization. A man showed up every few days to check the regulations. That meant a sealed cabinet, no drawings on the table, only instructions. He treated me well. Finally, when we finished, he asked me what I was going to do, and I told him that I don't know, I don't have an apartment, I want to get married, and I don't have a place. And he told me to join them, that I would get an apartment and work with them. That was at that critical time. And I asked what I would do with them. I didn't know about those things, I took him for a cop. He replied that they do everything. And when he said that, I got chills.”

• "I found out that a unit had stopped in front of Bydžov and was going to disarm, so I went there. I found out on the spot that our reserve officers had made an agreement with the command of the unit to get rid of the tracked vehicles and machine guns and leave the light rifles to them. Everything related to tracked vehicles, including diesel, was being removed. I noticed a group of French prisoners - and meanwhile I noticed a small boy with a small-bore rifle. The boy was so fierce, as if he belonged there - and suddenly it happened that he shot, he probably didn't have it secured, and as he shot, the gunfight started."

• "That's a thing that scares me to this day, because at the age of 17 one had a hot fantasy. They went upstairs to the apartment, had a snack and left their briefcases there. Of course, I knew which briefcase belonged to the driver and which belonged to the Gestapo. The driver's name was Albrecht. I wondered what they had in those briefcases. So, I opened it and saw a gun there with spare magazines. So, I took out one cartridge because I had to show my friends what I had stolen, I told it was Gestapo´s, but it was the driver´s. It was interesting that I then met his son in the border area. He explained that his father worked in the protectorate during the war. He didn't say what he was doing. The world is small.'

• 1

Pardubice, 09.06.2021

• 2

Pardubice, 12.11.2021

We lived so that we didn’t have to bend down

Oldřich Jelínek in 1943

Oldřich Jelínek was born on November 2, 1926 into a family that owned a small farm and his father made extra money as a bricklayer. His mother Anna was a Catholic and his father Václav an atheist, which he became after his experiences during the First World War. The witness spent his childhood in Stará Skřeněr near Nový Bydžov. Oldřich has been interested in technology since childhood. In the village, they were among the promoters of the technical conveniences of that time. They were the first to own, for example, a dynamo, a radio or a motorbike. During the occupation, the family provided food aid to Mr. Wolf’s wife, as Mr. Wolf had to go to a concentration camp. During the war, he experienced an unsuccessful attempt to steal property by the Gestapo from his employer at the Bous company. When he was fully deployed during World War II, he tried to get along with the Germans and not risk sabotage. At the end of the war, during the disarmament near the sugar factory near Nový Bydžov, he experienced a gunfight during which he took escaped French prisoners to a safe place. After the war, he went to the borderlands, where he first worked in the National Reconstruction Fund in Liberec and documented German property against theft. Later he worked in glass factories in Jablonec nad Nisou and in Děčín in various positions and always gained a respectable position everywhere. According to his words, he was never actively interested in politics, unlike technology and self-education. He got married in Děčín in 1953. In the same year, he refused to cooperate with State Security. He joined the Communist Party a year earlier without any particular involvement, but after the events of August, the party revoked his membership in 1970. In 1964, he invented a catalytic conventor for forklift trucks and received three patents and an award from the then minister. In the 1960s, he moved to Chrudim, where he worked in Transport - he worked there until his retirement in 1986, when he found an interesting side income. Thanks to this, during the Velvet Revolution, he participated in a public opinion poll commissioned by the Communist Party after November 17, 1989. After the revolution, he and his wife founded a successful stamp company, which they later sold. In 2022 he lived in Chrudim.