Miroslav Jech

• “The original equipment was the same as you could see in the old manuals. You had to do everything by yourself, you had to read the ground thermometer, the moisture meters... There was the first thermometer 2 meters above the ground and the second one just five centimeters above the ground. Today it's all automatic, there are sensors every ten centimeters one meter deep into the ground. When it rains, it would make this beautiful temperature curve for you – both as a visual object and in numbers, and it would show you precipitation on hourly basis. We don't do air quality control anymore, as there's this newly built station in Frýdlant that covers the Frýdlant region. Nevertheless, at 7 AM, at 2 PM and at 9PM, I would still record the condition of soil, the percentage of the sky covered by clouds and passing of storms, the distance between the actual lighting and the acoustic phenomena, thunder, and if there is dew or white frost.”

• “I remember my father being arrested by the Gestapo in Jičín. As a small boy, I was just sitting on a cart full of young plants he was taking to a tree nursery. And there was this car waiting for him, at the outskirts of the forest under the Strážník Hill. They arrested him and we could meet him only after four and a half years. And I can remember, that as a child, I wanted to make my way into the car to be with him and the gestapo men threw me out in quite a brutal manner. They just left me standing there all alone. But villagers, who were watching the whole scene from nearby houses, took me home to my mother.”

• “For three or four days maybe there was this column of people, farmers, house owners and just ordinary people, who came somewhere from northern Poland maybe – they went along the Jizera river towards Semily and further inland. Those poor bastards, at that time, I've seen things I would never forget. Some of those families were accommodated at farms, they would leave their horses by them. And us, as we were living in the basement, they would move us to this other house where a family of refugees took shelter. Old parents and two young daughters. And I remember my mother, as she would always drag me away from that old German who used to chop wood in front of the house while cursing Hitler in such a rude way that she was afraid that someone passing by would hear that and they would punish us all. And as this house for factory officials started being taken over by partisans, not the local people, as they knew the family, they knew they were decent people, but those boys came from a neighboring village. One of them would lie down in the doorway and aim a light machine gun into the center of the room, and this sixteen-year old German girl was tearing her hair as she was crawling on the floor. After that, they would make them go elsewhere, to live in some barn or so maybe.”

• 1

Liberec, 24.06.2021

• 2

Hejnice, 05.05.2022

They were arrested by partisans after the war, even after his father survived concentration camps and a death march

Miroslav Jech with his father, Adolf, and his mother, Anna, in 1940

Miroslav Jech was born on 1 February 1938 in Háje nad Jizerou in the Semily region. As a two-year-old he witnessed his father being arrested by Gestapo servicemen from Jičín. His father, Adolf Jech, was taken away by the Gestapo men who left little Miroslav standing in the middle of the road. Eventually, local villagers took care of him. His father had been arrested due to his alleged involvement in building forest hideouts where young men who wanted to avoid being drafted in the Wehrmacht were supposed to be hiding. Nazis sent his father to prison, then he spent five years in concentrations camps and survived a death march. He passed away soon after the war at 46 due to pulmonary condition. In the house provided by the factory – where the Jech family had been living – there was a family of German refugees from Northern Poland staying at the end of the war. Miroslav Jech witnessed brutal abuse of this farmer family by local young men, partisans from a neighboring village. After Miroslav’s father returned from a concentration camp, they had to face more hardships. They were arrested by people from a neighboring village posing as partisans. They were released only after the witness’ father had been identified by an old friend of his. After the war, Mirolsav Jech befriended their ‘half-German’ neighbors who weren’t expelled from the country. Their families were allowed to stay in Czechoslovakia after the war because their fathers, as electricians, lathe operators or railwaymen, were essential for the border area. He taught his friends Czech, as he knew some German from the Protectorate era. He graduated from school of chemistry and technology and had been working all his life as a textile dyer in Raspenava. In his spare time, he had been doing athletics, he was an alpinist and a tourist. For thirty years he was a mountain rescue service volunteer in Smědava in the Jizera Mountains and rescued tens of tourists who got lost or wounded. On 23 April 1992, he was a part of a rescue team looking for two French humanitarian aid planes that crashed at Smědavská Mountain. Four people died in the crash. In 1960, Miroslav Jech took interest in amateur meteorology, he had been monitoring participation, temperature, humidity and wind speed, as well as air quality. He had been sharing all the data with meteorologists in the city of Ústí na Labem. In Hejnice, he was able to detect even a unique phenomena, the so-called warm Alpine gust. After retiring, as for 2021, he had been living in Hejnice.