PhDr. Kateřina Javorská

• "The headeditor called me and said, 'Well, you lied to us here. This is that my father was fired from the party and you always said he was not in the party.' 'He wasn't!' So I wrote to the Central Committee of the Communist Party in Prague that I begged it to not destroy the career of a children's program playwright in this way and to let them fix it. However, they said, of course, it happend mistakenly "because Engineer Javorsky's personnel materials were unfortunately lost, they were not founded." Which is bullshit. My father signed every two years, we talked about it at the time, the so-called "comprehensive evaluation". He even had to agree with him. He was always excellent, because, of course, he was a great expert. Just cadre things. The whole process, the fact that I complained, was explained by the then staff of Slovak Television as saying that it was an attack on his person and he ordered me fired. "

• "The year 1968 was also a wonderful sign for her, because, of course, she was fired from that journalistic position, but since the comrade director of Ostrava Radio was very well aware of the quality editor she had on the radio, he let her make her secretary, saying that she had to to write articles under his name. She was so glad she could write that she could still develop creatively, that she did. "

• "The eighty-eighth year was approaching, especially the Prague Spring, a revival process in which my father was involved, at least in the way that he was very active in the shaft, and then, when it did, he was an enthusiastic supporter of the revival process.Then, when the Russians came in at 68´, he paid a bad price for it. He was not fired from the mine, but was removed from office. He was the head of ventilation. "

• 1

Bratislava, 27.11.2020

I thought all the pigs would leave, but they just changed their coats

Prom photo
Prom photo

Kateřina Javorská was born in 1949 in Ostrava. She grew up in a family where harmoniously Czech was spoken, because both parents worked as journalists. Her grandfather was of Polish descent. She had a younger brother. In 1967 she graduated at the Secondary General Education School, after which she graduated from Russian and French. Subsequently, she was accepted to the Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava, field - Film and Television Dramaturgy and Screenwriting, which she successfully completed in 1974. She is the author of the children’s film character Dancuľ, which was broadcast on Czechoslovak television by a children’s magazine. During the Prague Spring, her father worked in Ostrava Mines and publicly expressed support for this process. The father’s activity affected the life of the whole family. Kateřina’s brother could not go to college and she was fired from television. She married František Morvay and in 1983 their son was born. After the Velvet Revolution, she returned to television, where as a playwright or screenwriter she participated in a number of programs, including Cesty nádeje, Ráčte vstúpiť či Ekomagazín. She was one of the founders of the Union of Slovak Television Producers and its chairman for 10 years. She is still active in the field of culture. She is a member of the Audiovisual Fund Commission.