Ľudovít Jaššík

• “He was called to become a member, in depot there was a very strong organization of the Communist Party of Slovakia. But my father said: ‘I can´t join the agrarians, since they are nothing but farmers, however, I can´t join the Party either, since all of them are former members of the Hlinka Guard!’ Thus he later received the assessment of being a politically less-reliable person. So that´s where all our issues had began. And those depot functionaries were truly former Guard members; I knew them in person very well.”

• “The main role was to meet the plan in the pit. Nothing else mattered so much. We didn´t have any training, but twice a week we attended a ‘religious education’. It was a political education, which we used to call religion. That´s where we took naps. The commander that lectured this political training couldn´t even read well, so everyone used to sleeping there. We had to get up at 5 in the mornings and go to the pit. And since 6 a.m. we had to mine.”

• “We didn´t have any training with weapons. They just told us, the working class doesn´t trust us. Thus those from the ‘A-group’ were angry at us from the ‘E-group’, as we were able to take naps during the political trainings, but they had to train with arms.”

• 1

Martin - Priekopa, 27.03.2017

From the former members of Hlinka Guard, signing communists. That was the reality of those days

Ľudovít Jaššík
Ľudovít Jaššík

Ľudovít Jaššík was born on January 6, 1932 in Vrútky. Since his early childhood he was keen on sports, hiking, and culture. Unfortunately, as a result of later incidents with the communist ruling power and because of intrigues of some local communists, he wasn´t accepted to pursue the university studies. In 1953 he was drafted to compulsory military service in PTPs (Auxiliary Technical Battalions), which he spent working hard in Ostrava-Radvanice mines. Majority of his productive life he worked as a pedagogical employee in the physical education sphere at the Vocational Secondary School of Railways in Vrútky. Recently he has been retired and lives in Martin - Priekopa.