Ján Janok

• Then, the night of the barbarians occurred, as the cardinal Korec called it. During the night of April 13 to April 14, before the midnight, at about half past eleven or eleven o’clock, they tried to break into the building. As soon as the monks opened, they seized the building. In some cases they even broke the door. Our doorman opened. They were armed and came to my room. We lived there three men. ‘Get up, pack the most necessary things and go to the refectory!’ Some of the soldiers, or militiamen, or the State Security members allowed us to take certain trifles such as books from the study room. There we all gathered. They searched us to prevent us from heaving weapons, loaded us into the cars that were called zelený anton at that time. They didn’t tell us where we would go, but they said it would be only a temporary situation. We could take only one small piece of luggage and everything else remained in the monastery. I felt inwardly it was something difficult what our Lord had prepared for me, but I made a sort of agreement with God. ‘They can prevent me from studying theology, but pastoral work is just between me and you, Lord, and that’s what they can’t influence. Thus I will be a monk regardless of circumstances and you will protect me.’ They drove us eastward, we didn’t know where exactly. Of course, at first we thought of Siberia, then Ostrava. Finally, in the morning we found ourselves in the monastery in Králíky – Hora Matky Boží hill near Šumperk, where our confreres from the nearer monasteries had already been concentrated.

• Later, they tried to persuade us to enter the newly established seminaries. They dissolved all the monastic seminaries as well as the diocesan ones by summer and established only two new. In Bratislava for the Slovaks and in Prague for the Czechs. And they tried to persuade us to enrol. Of course, our superiors told us, ‘You mustn’t enter it, it hasn’t been approved by Rome,’ and therefore we refused it. Maybe about the three men offered to enter; however, later they decided to leave it and started working in secular professions. ‘Well, if you don’t want to enter the seminary, you will go to the Auxiliary Technical Battalions.’ Then, on September 16, 1950, I enlisted in Komárno. They taught us right face, left face, marches, and songs for the first two weeks. Then they divided us into two companies. One was supposed to go to Podbořany near Karlovy Vary and the other one to Hájniky, where the barracks for the air units were located as well as the airport Tri duby, Sliač – spa. There were such quarters; however there were not enough places for so many people as they had been built very quickly. We used to live really primitively there. The washrooms were in one building, there were such racks, where we washed, of course only with cold water. However, even worse was that we didn’t have any toilets there. There were latrines, which were quite distant from the quarters. We were about 100 or 130 men from various monastic orders. And few diocesan priests. There was even one of a different religion and from time to time some layman appeared there accidentally. However, there were mainly priestly or religious companies. The reason was that this way we were separated and thus we couldn’t spoil our military, our boys. And it was good for us that we were with our priests, sometime with our superiors. They could teach us, of course in secret. If the chief of the room, some instructor, was good, we even could celebrate the mass. We worked at various building sites. Some also gained a sort of vocational education such as bricklaying, joinery and the like. On December 31, 1953, we all were released after forty months of the military service.

• 1

Puškinova 1, Bratislava, 16.12.2013

Remain faithful in vocation

Ján Janok

Ján Janok was born on March 2, 1929 in the village of Dlhé Klčovo in the Vranov nad Topľou district. He was raised in a very religious family. He attended the elementary school in his native village. Later, he left for Bratislava, where he attended the grammar school. When he was there, he was staying in the Redemptorist monastery, where his uncle lived. Later, Ján Janok decided to join the Redemptorist order. After the notorious Action “K”, which was aimed to liquidate the monasteries, he and the other young confreres were interned in the concentration monastery in Králíky (Ústí nad Orlicí disctrict) for several weeks. Then he enlisted and spent over three years in a unit of the Auxiliary Technical Battalions in Hájniky (at present Sliač near Zvolen). After being separated from the army, he started working for the construction company called Stavoindustria and settled in Bratislava. Additionally, he still kept in touch with the members of the Redemptorist order. By the decision of his religious superiors he enrolled for the medical studies in Prague in 1955. After the graduation, actually from the year 1961, he worked as an epidemiologist in Bardejov. In 1968, in the period of certain loosening in society, he was accepted for the theological studies at the faculty of theology in Litoměřice. After the graduation, Ján Janok was ordained a priest in 1971 and till 1979 he did the pastoral work in Bohemia. In the year 1979 he became a chaplain in Košice and later a chancellor of the Košice diocese. Since 1990 he has lived and worked in the Redemptorist monastery in Bratislava. He was elected the vice provincial of the Slovak Redemptorist Vice Province in 1986 and in 1990.