Emanuel Jankovský

• „My mother went to see him in Cologne on Thursday and brought him a package of food and spare clothing. She came to the Gestapo and they didn't let her in, but they took the package to hand it over to him. My mother returned on July 3rd, when martial law ended. The trials of people who were in the Gestapo were not even in Cologne. They took place in Prague without the presence of the accused. We didn't know anything, and on Friday, July 4th, an official from the district committee in Český Brod came to us and told us that my father had been shot.“

• „They simply told him to get dressed, that he had to go with them, that they would take the train to Cologne. Our gendarmes came for him, the Gestapo did not. The Gestapo sent gendarmes to events like this so that it wouldn't look so terrifying." - "And how did your react to that?" - "He still wanted to take a gold watch, but one gendarme told him to leave it at home. So he took an ordinary watch instead. He went with nothing, he just got dressed and went. He was convinced that they would just ask him something and he would come home by train again in the afternoon. I don't know if he was in any anti-Nazi organization. He wouldn't even explain that to me as a thirteen-year-old child. He just said, 'Hi, I'll be home in the afternoon.' I also expected the afternoon to come.“

• „My father wasn't in the Communist Party, so he didn't get noticed. When the memorial was built in the cemetery, his name wasn't even there. They only put communists there, from the beginning. It was only after a long time, after ten years, that my father's name was added.“

• 1

Úvaly, 02.11.2021

My father was executed by the Nazis, but I never felt bitterness towards the German nation

In the military, Vysoké Mýto, 1949

Emanuel Jankovský was born on July 22, 1927 in Kouřim in Central Bohemia as the only son of Vladimír and Karolína Jankovský. Both parents came from Prague and met in the Smíchov cycling club. The father built bicycles to order in his workshop, in 1937 the Jankov family set up a bicycle and sewing machine shop in Úvaly near Prague, where they also moved. In June 1942, the father was arrested at home by two gendarmes and taken by train to be interrogated by the Cologne Gestapo. He never returned home, the family only received a death certificate with the date of execution on July 3, 1942, the last day of martial law. It was never made clear what he was accused of and what he was executed for. Emanuel learned business skills from his mother, and after the war they started doing well in business again. However, after the communist coup in 1948, they were forced to close the shop and in 1949 Emanuel enlisted in the war. Emanuel, who had been learning to play the heligonka since childhood, received an offer to join the Army Art Ensemble (AUS), where he remained even after it was professionalized until his retirement in 1988. In 1952, he married the women’s tailor Libuše Široka and they started a family. After November 1989, he was a freelance musician and also partly returned to the shop of his son, who founded the company Propec in Úvaly, which sells supplies for ceramics.