Petr Jankovec

• “Nowadays, when I look at it retrospectively, I think that the commander of the troops that occupied Pilsen was a sensible person. We arranged that the soldiers would withdraw into town parks and forest parks because the soldiers had sharp bullets and were sitting on the tanks and twelve- or fifteen-year-old boys were climbing on their tanks and drawing swastikas on their backs and doing such things. It was a miracle that nothing happened. There were dead people in Prague, completely innocent people who did nothing but shook their fists or drew swastikas on a tank. And it got stuck with me. In the meantime, we got to know that Dubček´s government had been arrested and they were gone. Russian propaganda said that the opposition was anti-working-class and so on. So we phoned people saying that it would be a clever idea to have Dubček´s shift. Sunday came and I was afraid that the Russians would occupy factories. It spread and factories were full at the weekend. People said we went to work to show that the enemy of our people was on the other side. Of course, I did not have to go and bend someone´s ear and persuade them. People´s initiative was enormous. It was enough to come up with an idea and other people followed it. And they followed it vehemently.”

• “I stayed in the Škoda company until they fired me for disturbing the Socialist order. Then I worked in different fields as a lorry driver, a sewer worker, and then in the united agriculture cooperative where my schoolmate from grammar school who worked there as a chairperson employed me. The year 1989 found me as a test engineer on the construction sites of nuclear power plants, I worked most of the time at Mochovce and I sometimes went also somewhere where something was being repaired, for example to Slovakia or to a place where the construction was starting which was in Temelín.” - “When did they fire you from the Škoda company?” - “On 30 April 1971.” - “So it was after the invasion of the Republic..." - "It was the last day of the law when they could still do it without notice and without giving any reason.”

• “When I saw all of it and came home, it was a turning point for me. Of the people who studied in Russia, only a nark stayed a Communist. No one else. It opens your eyes easily.” - “Could you share some experience from Kharkiv and Soviet society as you got to know it there? What in particular opened your eyes? - “First of all, the way they took care of the war-disabled.” A few completely drunk beggars were sitting from the trams all the way to the tracks. Or the supplying. We did not get to buy a piece of butter or sugar there for an entire year, basically, all we had was what was in the canteens. They dragged us to schools to tell children what it was like in our country. The headmaster told me what to say. He said: ‘Tell them that the Soviet Union enabled you to study at university because there are no universities in your country...‘ And I asked him what he taught. He said geography and history. So I told him: ‘Our technical university is older than your university and when the Charles University was founded, you were still being chased after by the Tatars on horses!‘ What idiots they were!”

• “I can vividly remember one thing. We arrived at the reception there, my mother showed them a paper that we were entitled to a visit and that we were supposed to come at a certain hour which was when we came there. We could take some snacks, some food with us. He could not take anything with him, but he could have what he managed to eat. I was waiting for them to escort my dad and I recognized him by his way of walking. It is interesting that I was able to remember his gait from the time he was home. Then we came in, sat at a table, and there was a desk with a Gestapo man sitting at it, basically looking into our mouths so we would not give anything away. The man could speak Czech, a weird kind of Czech.” - “How was your dad doing - mentally and physically?” - “He had lost some weight. Some of his teeth were missing. My mother thought that they had knocked them out.”

• “My dad was executed among other things because of his contact with the London government.” - “How do you remember the arrest on 10 December 1941:” - “I had some kind of childhood illness, measles, or chickenpox, and I had to lie down, I had temperatures. They woke me up early in the morning because they were always searching one room and they carried me from one room to the other. Then my dad got dressed. They let him say goodbye to me, so he said goodbye to the family and they took him away. They confiscated many books and we did not find out what had disappeared until God knows when. It was the last thing that we cared about.”

• “Josef Fischer was an associate professor at the Faculty of Arts and he was the brother of Otokar Fischer, translator, and poet. He was Jewish. He was also in the workers' academy. When he started to wear the yellow star, he decided to go underground. I remember that we were waiting at the station, it was noisy there, it was the winter holiday; we were there with them, my parents and I and we also brought my aunt to look like two families and we went to our cottage which we still have in the Vysočina region. We went about fifteen kilometres from Borová to the cottage with Josef Fischer whom I called Uncle Jaroslav. We got to the cottage, he spent Christmas Day there, and then he left. Then I saw him several times during the visit in the same room, they would always bring him there or he would hand something over to somebody - some documents and I was really afraid my mum would show we knew him. I was a little kid back then, but I already knew that one would get the death penalty for hiding a person who had a warrant out for his arrest and was a Jew.

• 1

Praha, Eye Direct, 11.03.2019

• 2

Praha, Eye Direct, 19.03.2019

• 3

Praha, Eye Direct, 03.05.2019

Of the people who studied in Russia, only a nark could stay a Communist

Petr Jankovec when circa fourteen years old

Petr Jankovec was born in Prague on 22 June 1935 in the family of Wolfgang Jankovec and Ludmila Jankovcová. Both parents were active in the anti-Nazi resistance movement but while his mum was not imprisoned, his father was arrested on 10 December 1941 and executed in 1944. A street in Prague 7 Holešovice is named after him. Petr spent the war in Prague and partly also at his aunt´s where he lived to see the liberation in May 1945. He remembers their family friend Josef Fischer whom they helped to hide from the Nazis, the arrest of his father and the visits to the headquarters of Gestapo at the Petschek Palace, his mom´s bravery, and also the forced labours which she was assigned to in 1944. After the war, Ludmila Jankovcová entered high politics for the Social Democrats, she held party positions and served as Minister of Industry and Food after 1948. She was a vice-chairwoman of the first and second governments of Viliam Široký, she resigned in 1963. After the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops, she was expelled from the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia during the political screenings, and she signed Charter 77 in 1977. Petr graduated from a grammar school in 1953 and was admitted to the Faculty of Engineering. After two semesters of studies, he applied to study in the Soviet Union where he wanted to study turbines. However, he was sent to Kharkiv to a field which he did not want (to study) and he got to Moscow Power Engineering Institute after a year and a half of studies. He graduated from the school in 1960. He got married and started a family in 1961. They settled down in Pilsen where he got a job in his field. His stay in the Soviet Union changed his opinions on politics. After the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops, he was a leading Pilsen activist, he promoted passive resistance toward Soviet soldiers, negotiated with the Soviet leadership, etc. He was fired from work because of political reasons in 1971 and he worked as a blue-collar worker. He got back to working in his field in 1982. The revolutionary year of 1989 found him as a test engineer on the construction sites of nuclear power plants, most of the time at Mochovce, but also at Dukovany and Temelín. After 1989 he won a selection procedure for the post of Director of Nuclear Management at the Škoda company, where he worked for two years before Škoda was privatised. He then worked out of his field in the private sector as a self-employed person until his retirement in 1997.