Ing. Olga Janíčková

• With Nedved brothers I met shortly after my arrival in the Slansky Museum. Sometime in the 60th years to carry out a review of historical buildings, plotting their condition , describing the objects and buildings that deserve greater attention and restoration. Jan Nedved was the elder of the brothers , and he moved around historical buildings for many years , perhaps since their initial experience . Very we all respected him , and he was the one to whom we turn when 68 year decided to renovate the farmhouse in Třebíz No. 1, which to this day is called after its owner Cífkův farm. This farm was originally supposed to maintain only partially allowed for the use of the depository for Slánské museum, but when we looked torso farmhouse , dilapidated farmhouse that looked from the pictures that everyone could see the visitor in a very sorry state , and it seemed rather that whole part will gradually tear down , but Mr. Nedved builder , an expert in his field first photographed the existing objects is meted out , set up the perfect documentation with which we then appear before the monument care , and then mainly with the support of Mrs. Dr. Dvorakova , which that time was the director of the Regional Antiquities Authority , we started with the restoration. Pan builder Jan Nedved brought up again the study prepared by a group of pensioners , former craftsmen. He chose craft that was needed in the recovery, whether they were masons , carpenters , carpenters , blacksmith, stonemason and gradually prepared the plans for the progress of the repairs and within five years was the fact that we managed to recover the entire farm , it means all buildings whether it was the main building, stables , shed , barn or granary and everything we have succeeded in such a state that we are in year 75 to the public before the whole building . Unfortunately, Mr. builder Nedved is opening his own forthcoming because two months before the opening died . There was another stage where we needed another builder who would lead repairs because they passed from number 1 to number 2, which were also needed a building interventions and even No. 10th ‘půllánní’ which was good, repaired the church and also preparing to open a small cottage. This task was taken up by his brother Charles, whom I therefore only got to know when this kind of cooperation . He was a very knowledgeable person craft, but not in the true sense of the practice, as his brother John. I 'm with him is very good friends and both John and Karl , I gained much experience in respect of works and their practices , as well as various crafts that were in the reconstruction of so great an extent as in Třebíz perform needed. Both gentlemen I have the greatest respect and I am glad I had the opportunity to become familiar with both the friendly and work .

• It is said that his Libuse brought to the marriage a dowry because her parents sold a number of its grounds. This allowed the uncle soon establish a construction company . He learned the craft of construction and carpentry, the next official training aspired , but life is busy and full of passion educate yourself. It is emphasized that developed the weighted builder , without his company has involved no first republic building not only in Zlonice , but also in the region. These included the large projects, such as for example the building of Zlonice unions or kindergarten , or economic cooperatives, municipal building for municipal employees and others. Today they are seen functionalist villas , elegant permanently , including his own family villa within the company, sadly impaired by ill rebuilding a new owner. Jan as head of the firm had an absolute natural authority of our employees raised more than a hundred apprentices and everyone , even if they live to remember him with appreciation and respect. Similar authority aroused uncle everywhere. Even today , when everywhere I go, there will always be someone who lives in a house built by his company and he remembers from civil intercourse. And always hear - yes, Mr. Nedved, it was someone . At its fate can be documented zhovadilost communist regime : his family lived modestly , sacrificed everything for us , gave good job for many people , leaving behind an impressive piece of work. And yet he was knocked to his knees , and deprived the company ceased to exist , one great tradition that could develop further. Jan Nedved perhaps best known as a connoisseur of historical buildings , the towers in the fields to even the Slánská Hall. Sensitively expertly stated in Zlonice again into village life Kinského former hospital as a permanent cultural center, with a primary focus on Antonín Dvořák Memorial . There is a project zlonického Castle restaurant where he wanted to restore the former arcades in the courtyard , but it did not allow scaling . The highlight of his rescue efforts for the conservation of monuments in the vast area became known today , however Třebízský Skansen . Regional Slánské museum under the then leadership of Mrs. Franková Bozenka is about perfect documentation.

• 1

Vlastivědné muzeum ve Slaném, 06.02.2013

Pension age I was welcomed with joy, knowing that now I can do anything other than what I have so far held

Ing. Olga Janíčková

Ing . Janíčková Olga ( Nedvědová )Olga was born on 14 Janíčková December 1935 in Zlonice . At that time, Zlonice well prosperous town . On the run with civic and culturally involved parents , Karel and Olga Nedvěds . His father worked in a construction company founded by his brother Jan Nedved . His company was known sensitive approach to historic buildings. The highlight of the rescue effort Jana was the preservation of buildings in Třebíz where Ethnographic Museum in Slany constructed the Ethnographic Museum, and as he was the main architect overseeing renovation of historic buildings. Its completion will not live to see it . After completion of his death took his brother Karel.In elementary school she went Olga in Zlonice to grammar school in Slane. In Prague, graduated from the College of Agriculture . The first marriage was born a son Michal . In 42 years, married again DVM. Josef Janicek and her husband lived in Moravia. In retirement , they moved to Krhanice to Sázava . After her husband’s death she returned to his homeland , where he lives in a mill in Stradonice .She now devotes her hobbies . After my mother inherited literary talent , the father gift of art and thus began to develop. According ancestral documents (since 1609) and because of the memories of his ancestors wrote the chronicle of his family and numerous short stories . Bewitched playful collages , she is forming itself and held several public exhibitions. From classic glued collages collages went to the electronic and computer graphics.