Věra Jangotová

• "People lost a loads of money. My sister had saved up for the kitchen [equipment] like every girl, but she was still single, she had saved up for the kitchen and lost everything, she only bought a chair for the kitchen. It was bad."

• "I happened to be in the square, it was noon. And we always used to go for a walk along the Bečva River, like us girls, so I was walking along the Bečva River with my friend and... and she ran home and I stayed to watch. A lorry came and there were a lot of soldiers and [people] in plain clothes with rifles and people were shouting, 'Run, don't let anything happen here or they will shoot you all.' They were partisans. Those were the first echoes, and only then did Prague start calling for help."

• "There were ration tickets, even for food, for meat, for candies…for candies, that was, I think, 100 grams once a month And [people] who lived in the villages, they didn't get anything because they allegedly had good food, so my mother always said, 'Children, let's share. We'll give one package to the children in the village and keep one package. Because they also want sweets.' And in exchange they gave my mother, for example, lard and so on. Because there wasn't much for the tickets."

• 1

Pavlovice u Přerova, 19.04.2023

It was hard during the war. Today the children are well off.

Věra Jangotová in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Věra Jangotová, née Jalůvková, was born on 20 June 1930 in Přerov. Her father worked at the railway. In 1938 he was appointed to the railway station in Sobotín in the Šumperk region and moved there with his wife and two daughters. The witness and her younger sister went to school in Sobotín, but after the Sudetenland was annexed by Nazi Germany in October 1938, the family returned to Přerov. During the war, after finishing town school, Věra Jangotová joined a tailor’s shop where she trained to be a seamstress. She witnessed the uprising in Přerov and the liberation of the town in May 1945. After February 1948, the owner closed the tailor´s shop and Věra Jangotová lost her job. After her maternity leave she joined Přerov Engineering Works as a plan maker. She came into conflict with her superior during the normalisation screening after the August 1968 invasion, but remained in her job position until her retirement in 1984. She and her husband raised three children. At the time of recording in 2023, Věra Jangotová was living in Alfred Skene’s Home in Pavlovice u Přerova.