Františka Janečková

My mother shared bread with me so I could survive

Františka Janečková, a portrait

Františka Janečková was born in November 1934 in Černevý Kostelec in Náchod Region. Her parents had a family business – they were selling goods at fairs. In 1941, as she wasn’t even seven years old, she was detained in Jičín with her family. From there they were transported to the detention camp, the later ‘Gypsy’ Concentration Camp in Lety in Písek District, where mostly young Romani Czechs were being concentrated according to decrees issued by the Protectorate’s administration. Right after their arrival to the camp, the Janeček family had been separated. Witness’ mother had to work in a quarry, she contracted typhoid fever, and in the end, her task was to pull away the bodies of those who had perished. The family spent eleven months in the camp, in the spring of 1943, the camp had been closed down by the authorities. The Janeček family had survived their time of imprisonment in Lety, yet several of their relatives perished in this camp, as well as in other camps. The witness did an elementary school, after that she had been working in Železný Brod in theglass-making industry; later, she had been working in a jewelry factory in Jablonec nad Nisou. She also has been selling candy floss at fairs on weekends. At the time the interwiev had been recorded (2015), the witness had been living in Turnov.