Ing. Jan Janda

• “They let us out of school and said, 'Go home and don't go anywhere.' I was in the fourth grade. We didn't know what was going on, why... But I found out in the evening when some state security officers or policemen came. I don't know who it was. They came for my uncle because he took part in the demonstrations against the currency reform that were held in Pilsen on June 1st. And he went to Jáchymov for six years... As I was already ten years old, after [what happened] I already realized that something was wrong here."

• "When we arrived from that borderland in 1948, aunt Pašková took me - as I call her 'mother' [otherwise aunt Pašková] and said to me, I remember that: 'Honzík, I have to tell you something. You are not Pašek, you are not ours, you are Janda. Dad died in a concentration camp in Auschwitz. Of course, at the age of five, I didn't even know what a concentration camp was... 'And your mother died in the Gestapo. We took you and we take care of you.' Period. [Before] everyone at home called me Pašek, and then when I went to the first grade, my name was Janda, and in the neighborhood, where I grew up, I was called Janda Pašek - when 'Pašek' was in parentheses."

• "I don't know much about my parents. My sister was eighteen and my brother was nineteen when I was born. So, we didn't even really have the opportunity to meet, we did meet, but the brother and especially my sister somehow didn't want to talk in front of me [about what happened to our parents]. And I think that both of them blamed our father a bit, that he was involved in something at all and was executed for it. Rather, it probably bothered the neighborhood that a boy was born here and within three months his father disappeared, as they say. And whose mother died after interrogations by the Gestapo in the fall."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

I lost my parents because of Nazism, but then a German saved my life

Jan Janda
Jan Janda
photo: Post Bellum

Jan Janda was born on January 9, 1943 in Pilsen as the youngest child of Karel and Anna Janda. His father was involved in the resistance activities of the Defense of the Nation organization in Pilsen’s Škoda factory during the war. At the end of 1942, he took part in hiding other resistance fighters. He was arrested in 1943 and died in the gas chamber in Auschwitz the same year. His mother Anna Jandová died in the hospital after several interrogations by the Gestapo. After the death of his parents, Jan was raised by his aunt Marie Pašková and uncle Václav Pašek. In 1953, he took part in protests against the currency reform and the court sentenced him to a six-year sentence. He was imprisoned in Jáchymov camps for more than four years. In 1962, Jan graduated from the Secondary School of Civil Engineering in Pilsen. Between 1962 and 1967 he studied at the Czech Technical University in Prague. In 1965, he married Bohumila Stejskalova and they had two children. In the fall of 1967, he participated in a spontaneous student protest at the Strahov dormitories. He spent the great majority of his professional life in the company Povodí Vltava. On January 1, 1989, he became a director there, but he had to join the Communist Party because of this. He remained director even after the Velvet Revolution and served in this post until his retirement in 2005. In 2002, he was awarded by president Havel for his involvement during the then floods.