Hana Jančíková

• “[Father] was not allowed to walk on the main streets, and he was employed in the Kroc company, that is a company what still exists in Budějovická Street, Josef Kroc. My dad worked there as the head accountant. And since he was not allowed to walk on the main street and we lived in a villa in Odolenova street, he would go down to the river to Napajedla and take the route along the river and there is a small alley, I think it is called Short Street, near the Kroc office, and he would always walk all the way there and then run quickly through this street to get to work to Mr. Kroc’s office.”

• “I have to say that they were searching for relatives for quite a long time and they eventually found out that they have remained in Auschwitz. Although my aunt probably knew it, because she sent a letter [from Terezín] in which she wrote a kind of allegory, writing that birds had already flown away from the garden and therefore nothing more should be sent for them. Their name was Vogel, and Vogel means ‘a bird’ in German. She thus wrote a letter home that they were not there anymore, that she did not see them and that they had already flown away.”

• 1

Sezimovo Ústí, 27.03.2018

()
    duration:

Speak the truth and nothing else than the truth

Hana Jančíková
Hana Jančíková
photo: archiv pamětnice

Hana Jančíková, née Goldsteinová, was born on November 19, 1932 in Tábor into a mixed Czech-Jewish family. Her mother Ludmila was a tailor for men’s clothing by trade, and her father Karel was an accountant. Her parents did not force any religion on little Hana in order to enable her to choose her faith herself once she became an adult. Hana attended girls’ higher elementary school in Tábor from 1939. The Nazis later established an assembly place for Jews from Tábor before their transports to Terezín in this school building. In 1942, two of her father’s three sisters, Jarmila Goldsteinová from Tábor and Růžena Voglová from Prague with her husband and two sons, went to Terezín. They all perished in Auschwitz. Their third sister Ludwika Goldsteinová has survived the concentration camps. Due to her father’s Jewish origin, Hana was expelled from school in 1944. In October 1944 her father was summoned to transport to Hagibor and in January 1945 he went with a transport to Terezín, and from there they escaped together with other prisoners at the beginning of May 1945 to Prague and subsequently to Tábor. Altogether the family has lost about twenty of their relatives during the war. After the war, Hana studied a secondary school in Tábor for three years and then she transferred to Karlovy Vary where she qualified a ceramist. After completing a distance study and passing the final examinations in Sezimovo Ústí she attained qualification as a kindergarten teacher in Prachatice. Working in kindergartens eventually became her lifelong profession. She also joined the Girl Scouts after the war and later she was a leader of a troop of Pioneers. Her husband was a professional soldier and when he was expelled from the Communist Party, Hana became a member of the Party instead so that their children would be allowed to study. In 2003 she established the civic association Hadasa. Hana Jančíková has three children and she lives in Sezimovo Ústí.