Marie Janáková

• “We were afraid of this Matěj. He was an oddbal, a sort of vagrant, with a fur cap on his head all the time, he carried a backpack and a walking stick. He would give candy to the boys, that he let them race [unclear] but we girls preferred to avoid him. One day, I went to the store, he lived in Radostovice and he would come to do his shopping here. It was a co-op store, the workers started their own store. So I went there and he was there. I don’t know whether I was because I was scared but I got hiccups. Out of sudden, he approached me and said: ‘Wassup, come here, come here.’ He took my hand and I was worried what could happen. He lifted my hand, I stared at him dumbfounded and the hiccups suddenly stopped. He let my hand and said: ‘It’s good now, isn’t that.’”

• „Then when the Germans came, he got agitated. Those sermons! People were coming from all over the district to hear him preach. The Lipnice church was packed with people. But he couldn’t do it for long, they did not let him. I remember that it was his last sermon, that he shouted: ‚Those little cottages under the mountains, what happened to thee?‘ The old crones were crying. But allegedly, the Germans were already laid in ambush in the sacristy. That was his last sermon, then they came for him and nobody ever saw him again. I don’t know, some people said that he died in hospital. I don’t know how exactly it was but he was tortured.”

• "In general, we saw it the way it was presented to us, that it is our victory, that the workers will have better lives, that now, finally, they will have some power. As we felt opressed until then. We were pretty happy about it."

• „It still was not this co-op when he [my husband] started working there, it was not in order. There were still those who resisted so they needed to be persuaded. I remember that one Nouza came here to persuade me, that they did not let him slaughter a pig because he had not fulfilled the production quota. So he complained here and I felt sorry for him as well. I went to the National Committee, I cried and I said: ‘Husband, grab a shovel and rather go shovelling than this, so that we have some peace!’ He did not like it either, he did not do it himself, it was for the sake of the whole committee. He did only what was needed. It was tough. I think that he was pretty fed up with that after four years. I guess that it made his illness worse.”

• 1

Dolní Město, 12.01.2022

• 2

Dolní Město, 13.01.2022

Praise the Lord and vote for the Communists

Marie Janáková, née Stojanová, *1928
photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Janáková, née Stojanová, was born on the 20th of May in 1928 in Německý Brod (today’s Havlíčkův Brod). Her mother Františka was a homemaker and her father Karel worked as a labourer in local stone quarries. During the German occupation, her eldest brother was sent to Linz in Austria as a forced labourer and he died there in an accident. Her cousin Karel Drahozal was tortured to death in a concentration camp. Marie attended masses in the church of St. Vitus in Lipnice nad Sázavou where Father Jan Havelka served. The Gestapo arrested him for his patriotic sermons; he later died due to torture. She went to basic school in Dolní Město and from the age of fourteen, she worked as a labourer at local farms. She considered the Communist coup d’état of 1948 as the rightful victory of working people. Her husband was a member of the Communist Party; he was later elected to the post of the secretary of the Village National Committee. As a worker of the United Agricultural Cooperative, she retired in 1982. Her son, František Janák, is a recognised painter and glass artist. At the time of recording in January 2022, Marie lived in Dolní Město.