JUDr. Major (ret.) Gustav Janáček

• “I can assure you that when you talk to the locals from former West Germany, I’m not saying the inland people, but locals from the border areas, they always say: ‘I wish the wires were there.’” “When they say: ‘I wish the wires were there,’ what’s going on there that’s so bad?” “It’s stuff that has got to do with drugs, criminal activity, rob-offs, theft. Because some people in the Czech Republic feel like they have less and the neighbors across the border have more, so they think why should they have more when we have less, and they go and take it away from them. Cars are being stolen and smuggled, things are stolen. Classic criminal activity.” “You mean that people from the Czech Republic go and steal in Austria and Germany?” “Well, it goes the other way around too.” “There are cases of Germans and Austrians stealing from us?” “The people of that ilk, the thieves and pickpockets, they’re the same everywhere.”

• “Many foreigners escaped through Czechoslovakia. There were many dead and many captured but surely more captured than dead. Did the Poles and East Germans run away too?” “No. Apart from the citizens of East Germany, when they had visions of a better life or when they tried to cross because of their families. One part of the family lived elsewhere, and they lived in East Germany. I mean like relatives. So that also played its role here. As far as I can remember, they mainly used the opportunity when they came here on vacation and then, while here, for example in Lipno, they tried to cross the green border here.”

• “Could you tell us about some actual cases of detaining border intruders?” “I remember one case, that was with the unit in Nová Pec when the border guards caught a young man. Coincidentally, he was from Prague and was a former university student who worked as a janitor. He was discovered by the border guards or rather the service dog. He lay near the border protection, which was a wire barrier, and he had lain there for two days in that hiding place. And I remember clearly that we wore camouflage clothing, so that we wouldn’t find him, and as he lay there and had nothing to do or was getting ready to cross the border, he sewed needles all over his shirt. He looked like a walking tree.” “And what did the guy want? Why was he there?” “I don’t remember anymore. He wasn’t satisfied with the life here and thought that he could find better employment there.”

• “It’s interesting that everywhere I went and didn’t wear my uniform, I mean that when I went to any authority and someone found out I was member of the Border Guards, I would never meet anyone unwilling. On the contrary, if I wanted something or was presenting or proving something, I was always greeted with helpfulness. It seems to me that people respected members of the Border Guard. Because someone who has not experienced it can hardly understand what the Border Guard service brought and what one needed to dedicate to it in order for the service to be meaningful.”

• “Occupation, I searched for and thought about occupation, occupation… What about occupation? They say Fascist occupation, Russian occupation. So, I figured that… Even the dictionary that I’ve often used and still use today speaks quite clearly about peaceful occupation. So, in this sense…” “You mean that what the Soviet Union did was a peaceful occupation?” “Yes, that’s what the dictionary says. A peaceful occupation occurs to enforce compliance.” “That’s an interesting concept, so the Nazi occupation was also peaceful?” “Which occupation?” “The Nazi one, was it also peaceful?” “No, the Nazi occupation established an occupation regime. Whereas the Soviet occupation didn’t…” “What do you mean? The government of the 1970s and 1980s relied on Soviet support and the whole course of events resulted from the Soviet occupation.” “When the Nazi occupation happened, they installed officials in all institutions and companies. Whereas with the Soviet or Warsaw Pact occupation, there were no officials, no occupation regime was established.” “And why is that important? What is the difference?” “A peaceful occupation, at least that’s what the dictionary says, is supposed to compel the occupied party to fulfil certain commitments that they had made. We had been part of the Warsaw Pact and somehow didn’t incline to it too much.”

• “And, just so I understand it well, that was family from your father’s side? So it was your father’s father?” “Father’s father.” “And why was he executed? Why was he locked up?” “Because he was a private miller. And in the countryside, as was common then, corn was grown but people had no money. So, he milled flour and didn’t take any money for it, thereby robbing the Nazi regime because he didn’t pay tax on profits. He was busted based on his employee’s denunciation, was arrested and they even pinned on him that a partisan group that was later wiped out by Nazis in Leškovice near Chrudim had stayed on the mill for three weeks. And that the mill had fed them. They put all this together and then executed him in 1945 based on that.”

• 1

Abiding by the orders, he prevented people from their quests for freedom in the totalitarian times

Picture of Gustav Janáček from March 2019

Gustav Janáček was born August 24, 1950 in Nové Město na Moravě and lived in Přibyslav until he was eighteen. He didn’t get to know his grandfather from his father’s side as he had been executed by the Nazis during World War II. Gustav Janáček was apprenticed as electrician and started his military service in 1969, serving with the Border Guards. After two years of service he started a two-year officer training school and came out as a second lieutenant. In 1974-1978 he studied at the National Security Corps University in Holešov, Faculty of State Border Protection. He obtained his PhD degree in 1983, with a dissertation focusing on international law. He started working with the Border Guards in 1973 as a professional soldier and was stationed in the Šumava mountains. He was the platoon commander, deputy commander for political matters, chief of staff battalion and battalion commander. In 1989 he was on a training for the senior commanders of USSR. He served with the Border Guards until their dissolution in 1992. He achieved the rank of major. He worked with the Alien Police until 1995. In 2019 he lived in South Bohemia.