PaedDr. Tamara Igoľnicynová

• "I see my mother as a heroine. As a heroine of life, not only because she fought with a gun in her hand and on horseback - I must say that, because they had different positions there. She took part in the liberation struggles, which helped the Slovak national uprising to get Slovakia into the victorious group, otherwise we would have been in the opposite, hostile. My mother talked about this SNP all her life, all her life she helped not only her siblings, she also helped people she didn't know. She was very committed. We value her immensely for what she was like, and yet she had a difficult life. " 1:56:30 - 1:57:31 Tamara's memories of her mother, the partisan Albína Teplá 1:56:30 – 1:57:31 Spomienka dcéry Tamary na mamu partizánku Albínu Teplú

• "Then came the year 1989, I don't know if the revolution or what it was, I didn't like it, the change of regime, because I was oriented towards that socialist regime. Which, of course, made mistakes, perhaps especially the ideological ones. But I didn't feel their impact. I was not religious, so the ban on going to church did not apply to me, and I only went abroad to Russia, not to the west. In the meantime, I joined - that's why my mother took care of my child - the AS Pushkin Moscow Literary Institute. I started doing this daily in Moscow, but then I finished it remotely here in Bratislava with Russian teachers. My third university, an internship, was in Leningrad, at Leningrad State University. I am very proud of my education. Then I left teaching at the elementary school, they stopped teaching Russian. Russian stopped being taught, so I moved to a sports grammar school, where they were finishing their graduation years, for four years, to help them graduate, educate and lead them. In the meantime, I completed my education in ethics at the Faculty of Arts, Comenius University in Bratislava, where I also taught aesthetics and environmental studies. I was excited about the teaching, there was a different technique. We had good technique, we watched movies, combat, or contemporary, like "Moscow does not believe in tears" in the original. However, the level of Russian decreased, it was no longer the main foreign language, it was already English, German ... I finished in 1993 and Russian ended there, they thanked me for my cooperation, I had a very good time there. " 0:31:12 - 0:33:46 The year 1989, the change of regime and the end of Russian in schools

• "After that 1968, the troops of the Warsaw Pact rolled in here, and there were Russians and Russian soldiers in the city of Trenčín. The schools then organized discussions with the soldiers. I had 14-15 when they came here, I was still in the ninth grade for the five (ZDŠ). I remember that day and I remember it like this: At five o'clock in the morning my mother woke me up and said to me: `The troops of the friendly Warsaw Pact came here.` Those tanks were already in the streets. It was night, she woke me up like this, and she said, 'They're here, we're saved from the West!' You know, a parent has a lot of influence on a child. I had no reason to think that it was different. `They're here, they're here, it's okay. I'm going to work, you be at home. Don't go anywhere, something could happen.` Then there was panic. There was a terrible panic and the only thing people were missing was salt. " 0:12:56 - 0:14:21 Memories of August 21, 1968 and the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops into Trenčín

• "My mother in that Old Herold (at the time Slovlik) was the president of the Soviet-Czechoslovak friendship. Since she was very inclined towards Russia from the Uprising, I think it was biased, and I was fed that love for Russia together with breast milk, I am still a Russophile. All three colleges I studied were Russian. So maybe biased, I don't know, we loved Russia. Even after 1968, she wanted to move there, she wanted to go to Moscow. Leave to go there. " 0:11:13 - 0:12:06 Tama's mother Albína Teplá tended towards Russia and everything Russian

• 1

Trenčín, 21.03.2021

Mom was a strong woman and I want her and other women in the SNP not to be forgotten.

Tamara Igoľnicynová as a young girl

Tamara Igoľnicynová, born Teplá, was born on January 19, 1955 in Trenčín. During the SNP, her mother Albína Teplá, born Kašičková, joined the resistance as a scout in partisan groups around the Inovecké and Strážovské hills. Father Ján Teplý left the family before she was born. Tamara grew up with her mother’s aunt in Čierna Lehota, and has lived with her mother in Trenčín since the age of five. After her experience in the resistance, where she worked with Soviet officers, the mother was strongly oriented towards the Soviet Union and led her daughter to do so as well. In August 1968, mother saw the arrival of Warsaw Pact troops in Czechoslovakia as saving the country from Western powers. Tamara was involved in socialist youth organizations since school. At one of the discussions, she met a Russian soldier, Vladimir Igolnicyn, whom she later married. She studied Russian, and for some time also studied in the USSR. She worked as a Russian language teacher. Her relationship with Vladimír gave birth to a daughter, but her marriage fell apart. Like her mother, she was a member of the Communist Party. After 1989, Russian stopped being taught in schools, he had to look for another job. She observed that political orientation was important even after the regime change. After retirement, she devotes herself to poetry, paintings and her daughter and granddaughter. She preserves the memory of her mother, who, as one of a few women, bravely joined the SNP.