Jaroslava Hýsková

• “As they seated me in front of the Gestapo officers, I saw the letter - the envelope and my uneven handwriting. I took a breath in that moment. I wrote there that the Germans were on the slippery slope and that he shouldn´t be worried. Such stupid things as a child... And the imprisoned me for it. They took me back to prison where I spent three days. Then from there they took me back to prison to Olomouc and I spent there more than a week, 14 days. And our mum walked from Přerov to Olomouc to look for me. Then someone gave her a ride. She met someone there and the person suggested visiting a lawyer that he was German but that he was on Czech side to her. They managed to get me out, they let me go home and [told me] they would call me back for the trial. But it was March 1945 and I did not have to come back. “

• “You know, my mum took it really badly that her son had to go [to work] to Germany. I only remember this and also that they wrote letters. Once our dad and I wrote separately. And dad wrote: ‘What does she write to you? She does not want us to read it!‘ But I wrote there that he shouldn´t be worried because the Germans were on the slippery slope and how many people they had hung because it used to be on posters. I still understood it as a child...” - “How old were you when you wrote him like this?” - “How old was I? I was fourteen years old.”

• “I would have to watch when we were listening to radio, to London Calling. I had to look from the little window in the other room that nobody was out in the street and I had to watch. My dad could not hear very well, the same as me, so they had to have it out loud...”

• 1

Kroměříž, 14.11.2019

She experienced life in custody because of letters that should have brought her hope

Jaroslava Hýsková in 1960
photo: archiv pamětnice

Jaroslava Hýsková was born on the 25th of May 1928 in a small village Věžky near Kroměříž. She grew up in a family of Josefka and František Hýskovi. Father was a mayor for a long time and mum helped in agriculture. Older brother František commenced forced labours for Germany during World War II. He was assigned to a factory in Berlin. At that time under aged Jaroslava was in March 1945 summoned to Gestapo to Přerov because of one of the letters to her brother. Due to her comments about the failure of Germany and about the forthcoming end of war she at last spent fourteen days in prison in Olomouc Thanks to an intervention of her mother and a lawyer from Olomouc she was released from custody and there was no trial until the end of war. Jaroslava has been living in the native home in Věžky her whole life, since the time she went to school up until now. She never got married and she worked as a nurse for more than thirty years in hospital in Kroměříž.