Jaroslav Hušek

Take note of everything: you can know it, but you don’t have to do it

Jaroslav Hušek
Jaroslav Hušek
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jaroslav Hušek was born on February 24, 1920 in Máslojedy where the family owned a small farm. He had ten siblings. Jaroslav learnt the blacksmith’s trade and he worked in a workshop in Třebovětice. He witnessed the arrival of a convoy of German soldiers on March 15, 1939. During the war he was secretly making triangle-shaped pointed devices from iron in the smithy, and he would then install them on roads in order to damage car tires of German vehicles. He also did some sabotage at railway crossings with his friends. His house was searched by the Gestapo one day. Jaroslav married at the end of the war and in 1946 he did half a year of military service in Liberec. He became a member of the Communist Party after 1945. However, eighteen years later he withdrew due to some disagreement with the chairman of the Party committee in the company where he worked. From 1940 until his retirement in 1980 he worked as a blacksmith for the railway company. His passion and his lifelong hobby is hunting and breeding of hunting dogs. In 1950 the Party committee in his workplace gave him a permission and a loan for building an apartment. Jaroslav was going to Šonov near the Polish border, where he and other people were demolishing houses and transporting the construction material to the construction site of their apartment block. His brother inherited the family farm and in 1951 he had to join the Unified Agricultural Cooperative. Jaroslav was never active in politics, but he sees the current political situation as the worst in his life. With love he thinks back of the First Republic era and of his wife, with whom he has spent 67 years together and raised there children. Jaroslav Hušek died in 2019.