Anežka Hurbišová

• “Men in folk costumes were arranging, organizing, nobody was arguing, nobody was pushing and shoving, nobody was complaining, nobody was shouting. Everything was calm, everything was calm! We were full of enthusiasm, our eyes wide open because we saw something that was incredible. And the first words of Cardinal Tomášek, he greeted us in a Christian way and said: 'Do not be afraid!' And he began to preach. And when he was preaching, people were paying close attention to his words as he was preaching. And when he finished, he said, 'All will be well! "Hold fast to God, do not be afraid! '”

• „The dawn was breaking; people were praying the rosary and music suddenly started to play and pilgrims were arriving from the Slovak side. And the pilgrims were coming on their knees towards the altar where the main service was to take place, they were singing and praying, and we were joining them in surprise because we had never seen anything like this before. Well, the Slovaks, how they were singing! And they were going on their knees and back then there used to be the old wall and people started to gather for worship already when the dawn was breaking. There were many people not only on the wall but also on the trees and low walls, it was crowded because everyone wanted to see Cardinal Tomášek.”

• 1

Uherský Brod, 25.08.2022

The dawn was breaking; people were praying the rosary and music suddenly started to play

Anežka Hurbišová in 2021

Anežka Hurbišová, née Miškárová was born on 26 February 1939 in Nivnice in the area of Uherský Brod. She had seven siblings, her parents Anežka Miškárová and Karel Miškár earned their living by farming. The witness grew up in a strongly religious family, her cousins Josef Hladiš and Stanislav Hrašák were ordained priests. Her father farmed privately at the time of collectivization until 1960. As a daughter of a private farmer, Anežka had an unfavourable cadre profile, and when she finished the town school and a one-year training, she was not admitted to a Secondary Business School where she wanted to study. She found a job at a state farm, and she later studied for two years at the Secondary School of Agriculture. She did not finish her studies because she contracted typhus and for most of her life, she worked as a crane operator in Slovácké Machine Works where also military manufacturing took place - pontoons and components of the Tamara radio-technical searchlight (were made there). She took care of her husband Jaroslav who got seriously ill when he was forty for thirty years. Together with several citizens of Nivnice, she took part in a pilgrimage at Velehrad in 1985 and she also participated in a post-revolutionary meeting at the same place with the then Pope John Paul II.