Marie Hůlková, roz. Hamplová

• LIDICE FIRE In second grade, I fell seriously ill with pneumonia. Penicillin had existed. I was taken to a hospital in Kladno. Next to me I lay lady of Lidice near Kladno. She was very kind to me. She attended by her husband, father and two sons. One was not yet 14 years old. They carried me to the amusement of books. I'm from the disease miraculously healed. At Christmas we are with this family sent glances. Then the card on which the image was dark Christmas night with church people and lanterns striding to church for midnight Mass, I still remember the sight. The sight was unfortunately after 1948, when we had to move several times with the parents of Slaného lost. And then he wrote on June 10, 1942. As a result of the assassination of Heydrich Lidice were burned. Against the wall of the Horak farm they were gunned all men, including those I met in the hospital. Even that not even a boy of fifteen, who brought me books. Later I learned that neither Mrs. Hejmová, my friend from the hospital survive transport in the freight wagon to Auschwitz. The horror I had on several occasions visiting Lidice Memorial burned. In the photographs I was looking for my friends.  On that day I was with my parents, uncle and aunt in the garden near the house, which no longer exist barracks where they had as newlyweds these relatives lived. So on that day pulling out of the barracks cars with German soldiers and parents to neighbors, uncle and aunt frightened whisper: "Lidice fire!" Today in this house I live with my husband and my daughter's family because we were house after 1961 bought from them. So that was our children's war years.

• School Na Hájích in the Protectorate Besides classical subjects - Czech, numbers, homeland, singing, handicrafts, physical education and religion was compulsory German, who went on to supervise the inspection. We children were ordered to "salute" (Heil, Hitler!) With a raised hand. Thanks to the patience of our teachers are too kept, but when it was announced inspection, we had to stand up and raise their right hand to salute. After leaving inspections when he came to class the teacher and we dutifully raised their hands, gave us glaring and waving his hands, to sit down. Today I realize how brave it was of him.

• 1

Vlastivědné muzeum ve Slaném, 09.05.2016

Then came the year 1948. It has been so fun. Our nation was not as uniform as in times of war

photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Hůlková (Hamplová) was born 8. 12. 1933 Slany. She grew up in Třebízského street in Slaný where parents ran a clothes shop. He attended elementary school during the second world war in a girls school on Hájích. After finishing fourth class was adopted so. Town school. She married George wand. She and her husband raised two daughters, both teachers. After 1948, the family moved existential reasons for a short time to Moravia near Olomouc. Marie Hůlková was employed as a clerk in Slaný race CKD. where he was employed her husband as a designer.