Olga Hudečková

• "And now he was trying to get me to... that he could help my dad if I signed some kind of certificate, some kind of cooperation. And I told him, 'But I don't know anything what could I cooperate on. I go in school, we're here in the mountains now.' He left, and then maybe every week, or fortnight, he would follow me to different places, always appearing: 'So what are you doing?' He would use my first name. 'Don't you want your father to go home earlier?' And I said, 'How am I supposed to trust you when he's been convicted?' 'Yeah, well, if you don't want to, there's no help for you.' There was no help for me. But he kept turning up, driving me around on his motorcycle, taking me to nature in the summer."

• "Then all the big changes came and actually it was the fifties, and the headmaster of the Mnichov municipal school with his brother-in-law, as I would say, they filed a complaint against my father, that he was inciting the population against socialism or against communism. Simply, they arrested my father, they condemned him and it was terrible for him because they put him in Sokolov and Jáchymov mines and it was horrible for him."

• 1

Praha , 30.08.2022

• 2

Praha , 13.10.2022

The communist bastards were vindictive, unscrupulous and had no joy in life, while I had it

Olga Hudečková, 1950s

Olga Hudečková was born on 17 November 1936 in Kotouň near Blatná. Her father Jan Pfleger came from a miller’s family. At the time of Olga’s birth, he and his wife Jana, née Zachová, were living in a rented mill in Kotouň near Blatná. Later they had to move several times. In the early 1950s, a complaint was filed against her father for sedition and incitement against the Communist Party and he was subsequently sentenced to nine years in prison. He had been released on amnesty three and a half years earlier, but returned in weakened health and died a few months later. Olga trained as a porcelain painter and she managed to continue her studies at the Secondary School of Arts and Crafts in Uherské Hradiště. There she met her future husband, sculptor Miroslav Hudeček. After their marriage the couple lived in Prague, where they had a daughter Veronika and a son Dominik, both of whom unfortunately died prematurely. Olga Hudečková began to devote herself fully to her independent work after the Velvet Revolution, until then she even used to have two jobs for existential reasons. At the same time, however, she gradually managed to carry out her own work, creating and exhibiting sculptures with her husband. This is how the ceramic relief wall in the Government Office, the relief in the State Chateau in Lnáře, the fountain in Holešovice, the ceramic fountain in Strážnice and many others were created. She then devoted herself mainly to original ceramic work, organizing over two hundred solo exhibitions all over the world. She is a member of many art organizations. Together with her husband they support children’s oncology ward in Prague. In 2022 they were living in Říčany near Prague.