Jiří Hudeček

• "I was given the amenities there including a dwelling and a studio for the patients with an abundance of paints; they really spared no expense. I joined in and found myself in a lunatic asylum, to put it bluntly. Thinking back, I guess those were the happiest years of my life. You know, those patients are just sick people. Some people have cancer, some appendicitis, and these were ill in the brains. And me and psychologist Petr Hájek really took it to a next level. Psychiatrists from Hungary contacted us, we went to read lectures in Prague, and the patients were so happy to come there."

• "I went there secretly because while my mother was quite supportive of me painting, unfortunately my father was not. I went in there secretly and passed the tests. They admitted me and I went to the school. My mother supported me with a little cash, but when my father found out he chased me around the cottage yelling he would kill me. Well, he basically kicked me out of home. So then I lived in a private accommodation with a sculptor friend. And since we didn't have much money and were trained in our craft, we did these weekend jobs as a side hustle."

• "We were crammed in the cellar for a week and it was a big ordeal for us kids in that it was so small. Grandpa used to store apples in there, and the scent of apples has stuck with me since. Then there was a big thump on the door. We were afraid to open. 'Don't be scared, we're free now.' Some guys were riding past in basket carriages with horses, I think they were Romanians. They took me and my brother for a ride, the carriage was mounted with a machine gun, and we rode with them for a little bit. Then we regretted it because we had to walk up the hill back home afterwards. We didn't understand them, they were dirty, incredibly greasy, and, well, they didn't smell nice."

• 1

Uherské Hradiště, 20.10.2022

I can still smell my first crayons

Jiří Hudeček in 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Jiří Hudeček was born in Zlín on 30 April 1939. He and his family hid in the cellar for a week during the retreat of the Nazi armed forces at the end of the war. Jiří took interest in painting at an early age, so his parents enrolled him in an apprenticeship as a painter and decorator. He did not enjoy the job and went to work for the Brno Trade Fairs following his military service. He enrolled at the UMPRUM (Art and Technology High School in Uherské Hradiště) and his father kicked him out of the house over that. He worked in a psychiatric hospital for several years, pursuing art therapy, and later on he went on to teach at UMPRUM. He was painting, organising multiple exhibitions, and living in Uherské Hradiště in 2022.