Kristina Hübler

• “It was in 1969, because in 1968 the Russians came and on August 21st took over Czechoslovakia. We emigrated on August 19th because we were afraid, that if we stayed until the 21st, our official travel permit to Germany would become invalid and it would have happened like that. Afterwards no one was allowed to get out. As we crossed the borders, it was a huge weight off our hearts. We had two kids, luggage and no money. Officially we were only able to exchange 70 German marks, what was our whole property.”

• “Since we didn’t have a flat, we were living at my grandma’s in Prostějov, in one-room flat in her house. Those were really hard times for the family and yet in 1948 when my father returned and opened his practice in Nový Bohumín, my mom and us, the children, moved to this city of Bohumín. There I began to attend the second grade and I was a great schoolgirl! I had only A’s. I finished the elementary school, there were eight grades and by some miracle I managed to get to the eleven-grade school, because it was really difficult, regarding my terrible German – kulak origin. This way I was able to graduate. However, after the graduation I couldn’t continue to study. A director of the eleven-grade high school, such a decent older man, told me: ‘Kristínka, you won’t ever get to university.’ That that’s how it was.”

• 1

Kolín nad Rýnem, Německo, 23.01.2018

()
    duration:

Even though my mom and I were Czechs, they spat at us in Prostějov, as if being Germans

Kristina Hübler

Kristina Hübler was born on August 17, 1941 near Katowice in Upper Silesia. Her father was a doctor coming from a family of German landowner from the Czech-Polish borderland, her mother was a Czech from Prostějov. Her father had to enlist in the German army and in 1948 he managed to come back from the Soviet captivity. After his return, the family moved to Bohumín. In 1958 thanks to establishment of eleven-grade high school, Kristina was able to graduate, however, due to her German and kulak origin she was not allowed to continue further studies. After her graduation she worked within several office jobs. In 1961 she got married to a doctor, who came from Uherské Hradiště and shortly after their daughter was born. Kristina’s mother re-married to a Czech German and emigrated to Western Germany. Few months after the August 1968, Kristina and her family decided to emigrate as well. They received the travel permit based on an invitation from Kristina’s mother and on August 19, 1969 they left Czechoslovakia. Her husband managed to quickly get a good job in Germany and after gaining the German citizenship, he took over a dental practice near Bonn. Even though the family speaks solely Czech, Kristina doesn’t have any relationship towards the former Czechoslovakia and compared to her husband, she visited this country only very few times, moreover, after the year 1989 she hasn’t visited it at all.