Alexandr Hrabálek

• "I was really lucky with my research, and I was lucky twice. In 1983, the local Fotochema plant prompted us towards synthesisof heterocyclic compounds based on capto-tetraazoles which are five-membered heterocyclic compounds with four nitrogen atoms, and Fotochema wanted them as sensitisers for photographic emulsions. But we found out in our department that these compounds could work against tuberculosis and we started to synthetise these compounds at the faculty – in our departnemt. I was the first one who mastered the synthesis, I polished up the fine details and then I supervised many theses, so did my colleagues, and the tetraazoles started to be produced. And then in 1989 we discovered the accelerants of transdermal penetration, which were very simple compounds at the first sight; we figured out their structure based on those compounds which were prepared and published elsewhere in the world. And as I have already said, we were immensely lucky that our very first compound was more effective than the others.”

• “Monday morning, I arrived at the faculty and I saw an enormous crowd of students in front of the building. They were running around the faculty, debated, put up posters which informed what had happened in Prague the evening before. Among them, the faculty secretary was scurrying and tearing the posters down – it was quite silly. We assembled in the lecture hall where we learned what had actually happened. We were outraged by the régime’s action against the students. We decried those actions. At that time, we still didn’t know about Martin Šmíd, taht he was not dead. They were looking for him and later he was found alive and fine. I still do not know what was the point – this story about the alleged death of Martin Šmíd. In Hradec, demonstrations started and the students took part. And it was a somewhat unpleasant situation because we, the young teachers, were in charge of study groups. I had the first or second year students to supervise, it was a group of girls. And the girls wanted to go to a demonstration on the 24th of November. The world went that the People’s Militia is ready, who want to suppress the demonstration harshly. We were stuck between a rock and a hard place – we were worried about our students but on the other hand, we knew that we cannot stop them from going. We know that it was the right thing to do, that we have to show the power of students in Hradec Králové. At the end, the only thing I did, I admonished them to please be careful and not to get manoeuvred into a situation when they could be attacked and treated badly. Luckily, the whole meeting ended just fine.”

• „We were in the middle of Hungary, in a small town called Zirc, and to our great surprise, the local police divided the passing cars in two groups, Czechs and the others. The Czech cars were diverted to the yard of the local school and there, they informed us that our country is occupied, the border crossings cannot be passed and we have become guests of the Hungarian republic. We made a convoy of around five hundred cars and they directed us to a camp site in Györ where we were lodged. We spent there five days and I need to say that the Hungarians cared for us very well and many times, they reminded us how they understood us because they went through a similar situation twelwe years ago, with the difference that it ws much worse and bloodier. All the bridges across Danube were closed so we had to return home via Levice where we stayed overnight. Levice is a spa town known for Alexander Dubček having jumped into a swimming pool there, which was caught on that famous photograph.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 10.06.2019

The young should learn from the elders but not from every of them

Alexandr Hrabálek in 2019
photo: Post Bellum

Alexandr Hrabálek was born on the 2nd of June in 1956 in Uherské Hradiště. He attended the basic school in Velké Karlovice. He studied at a secondary school (gymnasium) in Vsetín where he graduated in 1975. Then he enrolled the Faculty of Pharmacy of the Charles University in Hradec Králové and graduated there in 1980. He was involved in organic chemistry and he got an offer for a scholarship at the faculty. He gradually focused his research on accelerants of transdermal permeation. He was one of the founding members of the HISTOLAB cooperative whose goal was early diagnosing of childhood leukaemia. He is the holder or co-holder of 24 patents and author or co-author of more of eighty publications in prestigious journals. From 2003, Alexandr Hrabálek served as the vice-dean for research at the Faculty of Pharmacy, between 2006 -2014, he was the dean of the faculty and between 2014 – 2018, he served as vice-dean for outside relations. In 2018, he became the mayor of Hradec Králové.