Emilie Hrabáková

• "I think all the women were excited. I know that during the My Country, when we stood in the Fighters' Gate, it's slow going, there are terrible crowds, so the women fainted. And on the set, too, how many times they were carried right off. And this one girl from us, a colleague, a teacher... We stood in the gate and she was sick. 'Girls, I want to go in there!' - 'Breathe!' She managed it, thankfully. And one time when we were getting on, I was on the top. It wasn't on the edge, but the block that was getting on, we could see. And my brother and sister-in-law were in the north stand, and I can hear our Mary yelling, 'Our Milus, our Milus!' I don't know how I could hear it, because there were those amplifiers, so she must have been screaming so loud. Then I asked her and she said, 'Yeah, I called it.' So she just saw me on the tip of it, so she was screaming."

• "I always made remarks in school. Every time we had meetings, I'd say, 'Why the meetings? Is it just for the tick? Why don't we do something instead? If we'd rather paint the fence.' Yeah, well, so they bought paint and brushes and went and painted the wire fence around the school garden. We all went, and the Communist committee had a meeting. The next action was to paint the radiators in the school. It turned out the same way: We painted the radiators, and the communist committee had a meeting. Then I didn't want anything."

• "We always lived in rented accommodation, we didn't have our own house. The first year, I don't remember, but they told me, we lived with an aunt and it was on the state road above the brewery. And during the war the Germans stopped and knocked on the window: 'Wasser! Wasser!' My father didn't understand them, he didn't know anything... So he didn't want to give them water: 'Coffee! Coffee!' -'Wasser!' And he said: 'Coffee!' He thought they didn't understand him, so he shouted at him: 'Coffee, coffee. White, black?' Well, Mummy laughed and shouted at him: 'They want water.' They wanted it in the cooler. That's where they lived for six months. If the mom was scared by the road, I don't know, they just moved."

• 1

Horní Bříza, 25.10.2021

When I was on the list, we always won

Emilie Hrabáková in 1957
photo: archiv pamětníka

Emilie Hrabáková, birth name Červenková, was born on 30 June 1940 in the Beroun maternity hospital. She spent her childhood in Cerhovice. After completing her primary education, she transferred to an eleven-year school in Hořovice, where her classmate was, among others, the poet Václav Hrabě. She wanted to become a teacher at the first level of primary school, but that year this field of study was not opened. At the age of seventeen, she took a job as a senior accountant at the Czechoslovak Diesel Engine Works in Hořovice. After two years, she became a tutor in the after-school club at the Hostomice school. By then she was already studying pedagogy. After her marriage, she and her husband moved to Horní Bříza in 1961, where she taught at the primary school. Her lifelong positive attitude towards sports took her to the Strahov Spartakiads in 1960, 1975 and 1980. In 1985 she participated in the Spartakiada as a teacher accompanying children from the primary school in Horní Bříza. In 1968, she joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, but was expelled from the party during the beginning of normalisation. She was able to remain in education. During the Velvet Revolution she participated in the Civic Forum, but she did not always get along with the people from the OF. When the first free local elections were held in the autumn of 1990, she had herself put on the OF candidate list in her home town of Horní Bříza. The preferential votes brought her to first place, but she did not join the town council, in the opinion of the witness, because of backroom deals. In the next municipal elections she did not enter the list of any political party and was elected on an independent ticket and became deputy mayor. In this position she was at the origin of the partnership between the town of Horní Bříza and Villeneuve-sur-Yonne in France. At the time of the 2021 shooting, she was living in Horní Bříza.