PhDr. Štefan Horský

• "Her main statement was that we were a hundred years behind the monkeys when it came to the program. Fortunately, there was such a set of bosses on the radio that they thought about it, and everything that Perla brought, suddenly began to appear, or appeared in the thesis, it is necessary to change the structure in general. And they sent me and another colleague to Berlin, because Berlin was the first team - I mean the GDR Berlin, it was the first that he couldn't say simply when West Berlin, which they normally listened to, was open to these trends. And we came back and the first… 3.1.1966, we collapsed the old structure and we started… And I used to do flood news, in 65 what was the big flood, I was still in Komárno. Every day I reported in the radio newspaper and whenever I returned to Bratislava, director Marko told me: "From January you will be the boss of this morning block." For the essence was that we invented the morning block, the afternoon block, the evening block, the live broadcast, the intercom, in a way the broadcast that we knew would attract new listeners. And, I was fed up with it because I knew that the radiomen, long into the night, used to go home…and In the morning, who would get me up at half past three to catch the live broadcast at half past four. But in the end, it was a sentence, if you don't accept it, it will be ex officio or you can say goodbye, which I did not want. And so I became the boss of "Good Morning" and 3.1 baptized a new show. The response was unprecedented and the show still works. "

• "They found that they didn't have enough bridges for that return when those divisions rolled home. So in Devínska Nová Ves, there was a large area, so there were about 40 or 50 prisoners. Everything like fachmans, carpenters, carpenters and masters… and engineers walked between them and instructed them and made parts for the bridge over Moravia, on the place where the Bridge of Freedom is now, there once made the Maria Theresa Bridge, which scattered the ice of the Danube and there was no bridge and the bridge was prepared at that station in Devínská Nová Ves and they were assembled according to those parts. In Devínská there was the mayor, of which they had horses and every single part they drove there, and on February 45, the bridge was ready. So, so they had, they had so far-sighted, so far-sighted… they were going on the way back, on the way back. And I would still ask the court that you… Yes, that's right, I want to say that now. That that these Germans left, in an instant they left that road, that railway, which was also a normal road. There was also a railway from Devínská Nová Ves to Marchegg, one track was working and they made a normal route next to the other because in Austria-Hungary it was a double-track railway. Czechoslovakia canceled one dormitory and there was one dormitory that is still there today. And suddenly, these cannons appeared to us and deleted them just to make it into the darkness. Everywhere… or the main bridge body over the river, there was only a monorail, there they could do nothing, so they put new sleepers between the rails, so there could be cars and infantry, it could be incredible enough… When they rushed there it was heard that supposedly only in Stupava, as it said… Well, we fell asleep in the evening… In the morning at half past three, the house almost rose, the bridge flew into the air. That main body of the bridge. And for that, we were already in the cellar and we were already upstairs. "Uncover, chazaj, uncover, where German, where German ?!" So we ran out, we ran out and the first thing was German. Well, the Germans left in the evening. And I don't know what, I don't know what he's saying to my father and they were hanging around the well. And that's what the one officer says. "Where the well is - here it is. Where is water… water there is. ” And they wandered around the well, and the Russian spoke to him. We had long chains in the yard and we grazed goats. The Russian scratched the chain, wrapped it around the well and wrote in large letters. Surprisingly, I imagined at the time, we had Russian at the Palisády at that time - and English, and the Russian had poisoned water written there. ”

• "At the Okružná under Lamač, there was the first pin and the second pin went across the whole valley towards Kobyla and there we dug down the anti-tank trench. And we laughed, and we laughed, that perhaps those Russians would climb in that St. George to the Carpathians with those tanks and, and go against the volley against the tank trench. We almost made it. The trench was narrower at the bottom, and it was very wide at the top. And I remember - we are true, we dug and when the winters were harsh, I kicked such a hump with that pickaxe, the ground was simply hardened to fifteen, twenty centimeters. The Germans also… such the oldest one… went there with that rifle, they mostly got into such a shelter… there they made a fire and just rested… they protected themselves. Or they went among us and were not so raw. Some have said quickly, that we didn't dig or dig a little. But with German consistency we had normal passes, everyone signed from when to when, how many hours and every fourteen days, we got paid. It was a bit of money, but for the whole time I also took notes. We earned almost 2,000 crowns by the end of March. From September to the end of March. Truth was all the remarks between us. I remember once we debated that we had those Germans about as much of it as one can take… and one, one of our classmates sinned brutally, like, "Those Germans, f*** you!" And the German, although far enough away from us, suddenly appeared for the first time and said, "What did I hear? What did I hear? ” So they were so cunning that they simply gave us the Germans, who were originally in northern Czech and spoke perfectly - they simply understood us. "

• “Could I just ask your parents' names what they were called? The parents were called… my father was called Hason, a typical name from Záhorie. He worked on the railroad when he left the county, because he was there from childhood . Because, unfortunately, his mother was one of the women who left for Vienna when they gave birth and passed the six-week period. In Vienna, in every third, fourth court, as soon as they had a small child, their agent went around Záhorie looking for independent women and persuading them to go to Vienna and breastfeed small children there. Unfortunately, the father never knew his father, even though the signs were one way or another. Until his death he was looking for his father, because the hairs were going. He didn't find out. His father's name was Hason, he worked on the railroad and worked on the railroad until his retirement. He worked first as a worker. He still just wanted to get to the transport, he succeeded, and then he was a guide for passenger trains and freight trains, and he finished on the railroad. But the Slovak state came and suddenly… the truth Tiso signed a decision stating that whoever lives in Slovakia must have Slovak names… name if he is in the civil service. His boss, a boss who couldn't have a better name than Kuriatko, told him one day: "Since you don't have a Slovak-sounding name, you have to change your name or leave the service." But we used to live at the railway guard house on the Maastricht bridges, where we had the truth, so to speak - free rent and we were two sons - and where to go, and why, what an invention. Because in Hungary they passed a law according to which a citizen living in the civil service living in Hungary must not have a name other than Hungarian. My father and his friend, even with a friend who was still called Jánoš, sat in the pub “U Slováka”, … in the pub… and debated this decision. Heads in grief. And suddenly Ján said to him, "Štefan, and what, let's get on with it. You came back from the military and you were in the Tatras and you didn't think about anything else, you would talk about the Tatras every day - how wonderful it was how you tore the Molds there and sold them by black way. So you should call Horský, it will fit you. ” And this man's father sat into him, who called you Jánoš…who. Like children, everyone called you Jánošík. That's how something happened: a bartender rolled up a new barrel and celebrated the baptisms of two new men from Stupava. ”

• "Could I ask if the Soviet troops - the Warsaw Pact army - did not come on the radio? Violently stop broadcasting… or how was it? Well, on the contrary. They followed us from the first moment and sent, sent requests and came around half past seven. They arrived on helicopters and settled in the castle in the first large meadow to fit in. They came by helicopter and from there they came down to us in cars. They came straight to Sarvaš, the director. We sat there and asked… as soon as we stopped broadcasting. We are… we have refused, because as an argument, it was true that we were fulfilling our responsibilities. So he pulled out a revolver and said, the major said that where it came from, we needed to get them there. And we've resisted a lot. They left in the first phase, but then at eight o'clock, we had to go to the check room, and the mayor instructed the soldiers who were there to stop it. So they started running around the room and ripped out all those connecting cables - as far as they could. Of course, of course, we were cut out at that moment. ”

• “We were broadcasting there only for a while because it was too far away. We had editorial offices in more places. Economic deputy had prepared, where we would go in advance. Into which school or which pub, we were broadcasting from tax office, opposite the Primational palace. The place must have been close to the editorial office, because we worked there normally. You have the ministry of communication, you information, you the party and the government, you have the harbour and you the railroads. What you’ll bring to shift leader, he had two correspondents, who were working day and night. They were carrying the typewriter and paper and we were taking shifts and were moving according to the situation. And so that we are not too far from the antenna, we moved to Zlate piesky, to Ahoj opposite the Stollwerck. They had just finished the building of radio communication, it was to be opened soon. On this special occasion, we started to broadcast from there.”

• "They said to our neighbors in the double house you have to move out of one large room until tomorrow. Unit of the German guards will watch over the Marchegg bridges. Since 1938 until February 1945 they were precise a Swiss watches. In the last year the Volksturmers were already old and had problems to climb the steep embankment. Mainly in winter. But they kept watching over precise as watches. They guarded us based on the cold, sometimes they changed after an hour, other times after two hours.”

• "The most dramatic is the part when we were invaded by the German frontline. German officers, lieutenants, and the SS units were in our room upstairs and we were hiding in cellar. They just came and without asking moved into our bedroom. From there they started to shoot at the Russians in Marianka and Zahorska Bystrica. They were shooting from our place, so we were looking through the cellar window. The bullets jumped out of the cannons and flew up, this should be called the straight trajectory of a bullet, into Marianka. After the war I found people who remembered this."

• 1

Bratislava, Slovensko , 18.11.2018

• 2

Bratilava, 24.02.2022

As reporters, we had fulfilled our basic broadcasting duty, which was to inform about current events

Stefan Horsky, historical photography

Stephan Horsky, formerly Hason, was born in Stupava in 1929, into a family of the railroad worker. He spent his childhood in a railroad worker’s cottage v in Devinsky Jazer. He witnessed stay of German soldiers in his family house and soviet process with the Germans. After final exams at high school, he started to work in Slovakian Bank. Then he attended the compulsory military Service in Šumava. In 1952 he started to work in Czechoslovak broadcast in Bratislava as a reporter. He was among the founding members of the series Dobre rano, and later he became a reporter of the news. In 1968 he broadcasted live about the invasion of the Warsaw Pact Army in Czechoslovakia. After investigations in 1970, he was forced to methodological research cabinet he wrote five books. He worked 20 years in the Slovak Broadcast. He is a member of Slovak writers Union.