Marie Horáková

• “He came home in September, and he died in July, 7 July. It was at the time of the Mašov fair. He got dressed, shaved, and suddenly said: ‘I don’t feel well, I need to lie down. Mařenka, go on your own.’ I told him I wouldn’t go on my own. I sat by his side, and he died in the evening... I held him by the hand at the last, and you can see how the person changes. Transforms, in a moment. He keeps his appearance more or less, but the person changes all the same. His features stiffen, and you can feel that the person is leaving... He was quiet for the most part, or we prayed together. He could only move his mouth a little. And then he slowly started leaving, until he had left. He was calm, reconciled. He bore no ill will. He was reconciled with the knowledge that he was leaving, he knew he was leaving.”

• “They made a German school out of where we had our gym hall. Because they’d deported six or seven big farmer families from here and brought in Germans instead. And their children had nowhere to go to attend school. So they looked for anyone who had at least a bit of German in their lineage, say a German great-grandmother, and that person had to attend the German school. I didn’t like it because our teacher beat us. We had to kneel when we spoke a word of Czech to each other. Or we had to hold our hands out and she caned us on them. She was a young teacher. One time I went to a May Mass [May is a month of special reverence for the Virgin Mary in Catholic tradition - trans.]. I was wearing a wreath, white shoes, white knee-high socks, a white dress like a princess. And when I saw her coming up, to avoid having to say Heil Hitler to her, I crawled under a footbridge. You don’t want to know what I looked like when I got out. I couldn’t go to the May Mass like that. I had to go home. When Mum saw me, she wrung her hands and prepared to give me a seeing-to. But when I told her why I’d done it, she wasn’t angry any more and she didn’t smack me.”

• “[Dad] drove for Fruta [a food company - trans.]. Then they arrested him. We didn’t even know about it. Allegedly, he was to have established a group here called Snowdrop, which wanted to prepare a coup. We only found out about Dad’s arrest from his assistant driver, who came and told us. He said they’d been driving, that Dad had to stop, get out of the car, and he was taken away. He said two blokes in leather jackets came to get him. That must have been State Security. I was at the trial, it lasted three days. I remember when they brought Dad in, he had an arm in plaster. He wasn’t allowed to tell us anything at the time. But I went to visit him when he was in prison. I brought him some warm underwear, but they didn’t let me get to him. But even so, I found my way to somewhere where the tombs were. They were all bloody. I came back out of the Cejl [the former prison in Cejl Street, Brno - ed.], I was shaking all the way to Přímětice. It was so dreadful there, so hideous, how they must have tortured them. Later, when I asked Dad, he said they’d been beaten there. The third day of the trial they declared the verdict. When they gave Dad seven years, Mum broke down.”

• 1

Přímětice (Znojmo), 06.02.2015

To have a good mind, be healthy, and to believe in something that’s worth it

Marie Horáková
Marie Horáková

Marie Horáková was born on 14 December 1932. She comes from Mramotice. Soon after her birth her family moved to Znojmo-Přímetice. Marie attended a German school during World War II. Even as a pupil, she deliberately avoided situations in which she would be required to use the German salutation of Heil Hitler. In the 1950s the Communist regime organised a show trial with her father and sentenced him to seven years of prison. Marie’s father endured torture in the Cejl Street prison in Brno. He was later sent to the uranium mines in Jáchymov with the Auxiliary Engineering Corps (forced labour units instead of military service). He contracted cancer while serving his sentence and was released by a presidential amnesty. He died soon after he returned home. Thanks to Marie’s six-year-younger brother, her family made the acquaintance of numerous important figures of the Czechoslovak dissent. Marie Horáková lives in Znojmo District.