MUDr. Radkin Honzák

• „To tady bylo všeho všudy v devětašedesátém a možná začátkem sedmdesátého. Nicméně to já už jsem byl z Prahy a měl jsem to z druhé ruky. To byly všechny ty slavné výroční dny, kdy oni pochytali pochybné existence, mezi které patřili různí bezdomovci a feťáci, protože už tenkrát bylo možné začít vyrábět z kodeinu nějaké látky. Potenciální buřiče a to všecko na jednu noc ze dvacátého na jednadvacátého srpna nebo ze čtyřiadvacátého na pětadvacátého února zavřeli do blázinců jako ohrožení veřejného pořádku a v blázincích je střežili policajti. A pak je pustili. U nás v podstatě zneužívání psychiatrie v zásadě nebylo, protože psychiatři zase nebyli až tak loajální k režimu a ten to věděl.“

• „Takže mi jsme jednak vyráběli ty modré knížky a jednak jsme lidi z maringotek nakonec přivedli do důchodu. A krásné bylo v devadesátém roce, kdy byla nějaká etická konference v Oxfordu, a já už jsem tenkrát byl v centrální etické komisy, tak mě tam poslali a tam se právě probíralo, co psychiatrie v těch dobách. Já jsem říkal, že jsme prostě lidi s diagnózou deprese dostali do důchodu, a nějaký super naturální blbeček povídal, že to je zneužívání psychiatrie. A já jsem měl tenkrát dost pohotovosti, abych řekl, že poslední okupaci zažila Británie v roce 1066 a dokud tu zkušenost nemá, tak ať do toho moc nežvaní.“

• „Měli jsme takovou tu vojnu při škole čtyři roky, kdy jsme jezdili do Motola bojovat. V Motole jsme v těch kopřivových hadrech nastoupili a tam jsme se dozvěděli, že nepřítel je proti nám na čáře Salzburk - Mnichov a my jsme ho do večera zahnali do Paříže. To bylo úžasné. V Motole nebylo nic. Byly dva dřevěné baráky, které postavil Hitler na pět let, v těch byla nemocnice včetně chirurgie a strašné spousty myší a dalších hlodavců. A jinak tam byly jako v Tankovém praporu vykopané zákopy a takové okopy pro ležící střelce a kolega, co byl z techniky, vyprávěl, že se pás jejich tanků již večer koupal v Biskajském zálivu. To byla strašná sranda. A dvakrát jsme byli na měsíčním cvičení o prázdninách, což potom ve třetím ročníku nebyla žádná legrácka, protože půlka z nás vylítla z patologie, takže jsme na té vojně studovali patologii. A v podstatě pak jsme šli na ten půlrok všeho všudy a je dobře, že jsem to měl jen půl roku, protože být to ještě o měsíc déle, tak jsem dodnes v base.“

• "At that time, the Club of Engaged Non-Party members, abbreviated KAN, was established, and that was one of the most threatening movements, so the comrades, because when we had and I did the KAN in Krč, I came there with it. And when we had the meetings, Mlynář, for example, came there and said, "Don't be silly, they're more terrified of you in Moscow than you are of Dubcek." There were over half a million people registered in the club already, so that was the first thing they banned after that 1968. They were paranoid, you know what paranoia is? Paranoia is a morbid suspicion based on an absolutely nonsensical construction."

• "Well, that's how it started with the conspiracy, and it went on every week. Then the meetings took place in the Slavia café, where they were dragging the poor people. And it ended somehow before Christmas, when the bastard who called himself Svoboda came and said, 'Do you believe in God?' I said: 'Well, of course.' He says, 'How is that possible?' I like these kinds of questions from the longer-serving non-commissioned officer: How is this possible? I said: "God simply exists, so what should I do about it?" And then he's spent half an hour questioning if that's really the case or not. How can a person with a university degree in the field of science... But they were stupid, they had it folded forward, so sometimes after all, not that I wasn't really scared, I had repetitive dreams, it was very nice. Apparently, they were instructed that the people who are believers are harder to break."

• "On February 14th, it was a beautiful day, such a winter, sunny, clear, and we sat at lunch, we had pancakes. They called off the raid, so we ate peacefully, and we lived in Smíchov, and in that open window on the other side, Dad suddenly saw a reflection of the fall of the house where the Dancing House stands today. There was a hole until the year 1990. So grabbed my little sister and ran into the basement with her. My mom and I ate the pancakes and then we went to the cellar. Well, that's when I abandoned my intentions to become a garbage man, because I really liked the firemen´s job."

• 1

Praha, 27.11.2019

• 2

Praha, 19.05.2021

media recorded in project Stories of the 20th Century TV
  • 3

Praha, 12.06.2021

They have formed an anti-state group of us

Radkin Honzák in 1961

Radkin Honzák was born on March 30, 1939 in Prague. He experienced the bombing of the city during the war and spent the last weeks with his family in the countryside with his grandfather. Both of his parents were involved in the domestic resistance. In 1956, Radkin managed to get to study medicine and became a psychiatrist. He first joined the hospital in Kosmonosy and then the Institute for Nutrition Research in Krč. In 1968, Radkin Honzák co-founded the Club of Engaged Non-Party Members in the Institute. He was questioned during normalization by the secret police. He changed a number of jobs; for example, he worked in a marriage counseling center or in a Bohnice hospital. Today, he still has his psychiatric practice and at the same time writes books and devotes himself to journalism.