Zdeněk Holeček

• "Vendulka was the biggest help in my life when I was down, more than I ever was in my life, everything [was] just wrong, I was like I don't want to be here anymore. Thanks to Vendulka and her care of my corporeal being, I stopped smoking, it's all thanks to her, so I wouldn't say a word against her. Now here comes our little one, I call him Chroustík, my ass. You're enjoying the whole thing in a whole different way, all the cuddling. We go to a gallery, we're holding hands, and suddenly I see him looking at me and I say, 'What's up?' And he says, 'Daddy, you're so good to me, I love you so much!' And I'd be like, "Oh, my God, I love you so much. I love him so much, I can't even put it into words how much I love him. I'm so happy that he's here with me, that he's well and healthy, I want to raise him. He's going to be a decent, good boy, he's already got this rock gallery, he's got a connection, I like that. He's the dynamo; I can't just die now. Now I have to be here as long as I can to enjoy him and him to enjoy me. I couldn't do it without him and Vendulka."

• "During the [underground] festival in [Český] Brod they made this inscription in white paint on the cemetery wall condemning our glorious socialist establishment. It was a scam. The very next day I was at Barťák [for questioning at the StB office in Bartolomějská street], I thought I was really going to jail. They said I did it. I said: 'You're crazy, just imagine me going all the way from Prague with a bucket and a brush!' So they would beat me and put mw in a chair where Vašek Havlů and all those dissidents who meant something were sitting in front of me. That really happened. Now you're sitting there and you're supposed to turn around. They would turn you around with this lever, they had it all worked out. That's when I was getting my ass kicked, and I thought, 'Now it's all clear.' I'll never forget it, it's brutal, you're a young person and this Secret Service man is yelling at you: 'Holeček! I'm going to get you out of the Republic myself, you filth!' And he was yelling at me and then boom, I just passed away. You bastard. I thought, this is worse than the Gestapo. As my grandfather told me: when the StB [State Security] started, they were just like the Gestapo – all those coats and hats, they just took over. Stalin admired Hitler. And he was worse than Hitler, we already know that. Things got very hairy at that moment, I was afraid they would lock me up for real.”

• "I could be myself among those people. There was 'Bloncek', we were all friends, but 'Skalák', he was just unreal. He's not much older than me, but even then he got his head right! I wanted to be like him, I looked upon him like some idol of sorts, I was so attracted to him. I saw him as a role model, but I didn't have the courage. He had to emigrate soon, he was forced to emigrate like a lot of people, songwriters... I always liked to think of Jarda Neduha, Extempore, Mezanin. He was such a nice chap. They used to do concerts, guitar only, like [in Prague's] Office of the Government, at this rotunda. It was just unbelievable, you couldn't breathe there, the whole place full of freaks. Jarda was like Skalák, a leading figure. He was always pushing things forward with Chadima. About five years ago he was here [in Olomouc] in Ponorka, so I invited him to my Rock Gallery and I was so happy to talk to him. He's in my head, he never goes away. He wrote a book about how he had to emigrate and how he went on a tramp in Slovakia, quite unreal. That just confirmed to me how superior he was.”

• 1

Olomoc, 25.03.2023

• 2

Olomouc, 04.04.2023

We would scream so we could cope with the mess we had to live in

A longhair in Sokolov, 1975

Zdeněk “Heavy” Holeček was born on January 27, 1956 in Sokolov. His parents - Zdenka Holečková and Pavel Borovička – separated; he grew up with his mother, who worked as a cook, and his grandfather, Jan Holecek, a miner. He has two half-brothers, Otto and Roman. He dropped out from his apprenticeship studies in Karvniná mines and for most of his life had been working as a driver. Since his teens, he got involved in Sokolov’s hippie/freak subculture, frequenting rock concerts in Sokolov and its surroundings. He got acquainted with the cultural underground scene. In 1975, he attended Mejla Hlavsa’s wedding at Kostelc u Křížku, followed by the DG 307 band performance. Soon after that, his troublesome relationship with the State Security Service (StB) began; he was interogated on several occasions. In 1978, he left for Prague, where he joined the local underground community. In 1983, he embraced the heavy metal subculture, hence his nickname Heavy. In 1988, he got married and moved to Moravia. He worked as a truck driver. He has two children from his first marriage. After 2000, he was a presenter at Radio Rubi and was publishing the Heavy World rock magazine. Since 2012, he has been running the Rock Gallery in Olomouc, surrounded by a lifelong collection of LP records, posters and collages. His book Rock is My Life was published in 2018. He is raising his son, Zdeněk, with his second wife, Vendula. At the time the interview was taken (2023) he was living in Olomouc.