JUDr. Pavel Holeček

• “Now I could just say that one of those classmates, his name was Hec, was one of the water scouts. These water scouts established a thug after thirty-nine resistance groups. Later they teamed up with Veleslav Wahl's group to form up an intelligence brigade. This classmate Ladislav Hec asked me forty-two one year that I would work for the resistance. I agreed. He involved me. I even made a military oath that took place in the apartment, where we lived at that time, it was in Zagreb Street no. 24. Ladislav Hec, my classmate and Karlova platoon commander, was present at the oath.”

• “About 14 days prior to the May Revolution everyone was ordered. We met at an agreed place, in Vršovice it was, opposite the Vršovice train station, across the tracks, in one building where we waited for the weapons to drop. They got there secretly. And the purpose was somewhere near Kolín weapons were meant to be dropped. Unfortunately, I do not know the details, but you can read them somewhere. I know one of those drivers was my classmate Ladislav Hec. They drove with the car. Fortunately, they drove to the agreed place. They were waiting for the weapons to drop. And as you read in literature and history, the drop of weapons did not take place, because the Eastern powers decided and the weapons were not sent by air. There was supposed to be a drop of weapons. The weapons were supposed to be loaded into the truck, which was supposed to arrive to the agreed place. We were waiting in that house down in the cellar for coal. We were given the task, once the weapons were brought in, we were simply to gather them. We were informed in advance that the weapons would be distributed. We had to assemble the weapons. Weapons did not arrive. In the evening, or around ten o'clock in the evening, we always concentrated there. This is how we were there twice and we left twice during the night or in the morning with nothing. The weapons simply did not come, they were not dropped down.”

• “I'll go back to the barricade, the days of the fight. You were in Vinohrady, did you live there at the time?”- “Yeah. There I basically also had a patrol. We lived in the house number 24 Zagreb Street, downstairs was the restaurant U Vrbických. The restaurateur had a son who was older, about forty years old, who had guarded the house. I had my turn as well. Otherwise, I came to the barracks from the apartment. After the end of May 5, I was in contact with the barracks, but I slept in the apartment. I normally went home overnight. During that night a patrol was arranged in the house by the son of Mr. Vrbický. He handed me the gun for the first time and said, 'Here's your gun, if anything, use it.' I couldn't handle the gun. Thank god, nothing happened. I just have to say that for the first time in my life I saw and the last time I was watching ...So a member of the Vlasov army ran past me. He was a tall man with a submachine gun in his hand, a backpack or a muff on his back and a few people running, apparently running to a house where some Germans were still, because the Germans who barricaded themselves in the houses were shooting at our people on the street, so he obviously went to compensate for such a shooter.”

• “At the academic grammar school, Na Příkopech, of course, I experienced the arrival of the Germans on March 15, 1939. We all looked out of the windows as the rain was down, the snow was falling, and the German army was driving down the street. And we cried.”

• “And that was watching the trains outside the Smíchov train station. Behind Smíchov railway station was a small hill in Zlíchov, a small hill. And we should have been there for some time at a certain hour. We were always two. And we watched German military trains going to Pilsen. We are on that hill, the track was divided towards Pilsen and up. And we looked at that Pilsen. Of course, we counted wagons, soldiers, ammunition, cannons, everything and so on. We also wrote it on the note and passed it on. I have the impression that we were there for about 2 hours, then we were replaced by others. ”

• 1

České Budějovice, 26.11.2019

• 2

České Budějovice, 10.12.2019

All this time I worked for the West, and it ended up like this

Pavel Holeček in 1946
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Pavel Holeček was born on 26 August 1925 in Uzhhorod in the then Carpathian Ruthenia belonging to the First Czechoslovakia. His father Jeroným Holeček was a legionnaire from the First World War. The witness studied at the Na Příkopech Academic Grammar School in Prague, from which he was expelled in 1942. He completed a three-month course for technical draftsmen and since 1940 was totally deployed at the German company Oberdorfer in Prague. In 1942 he joined the resistance group Zbojník, since 1944 renamed the Intelligence Brigade. During the Prague Uprising in May 1945 he participated in building barricades. After the liberation, he completed grammar school and graduated from the Faculty of Law. After the war he became a member of the Czechoslovak Social Democracy, but after 1948 he did not agree with the merger of the party with the Communist Party. In 1951 he joined the Legislative Department of the Legal Department of the Ministry of Health. Since he consistently refused to join the Communist Party, he had to leave the Ministry and since 1958 he worked at the Institute for Medical Documentation. He retired in 1990. He then published the book Return - a Piece of Legionnaire Epic written by his father Jeronym Holeček. For his participation in the resistance the witness received a number of medals and awards. In 2019 he lived with his wife Marie in Dobrá Voda near České Budějovice.