Ing. Jiří Holanec

• "It was always a movie where a terrible dude climbs a rock without hesitation. So we thought, "That's not really how it works. He'll try it, he'll come back. It wasn't filmed on digi at that time, it was very expensive to film something. So they couldn't film him thinking about something. So that was the result, pure work. So we thought we had to make a film based on reality. Sort of a parody of these movies."

• "I just remember when a unit went through Opočno. I don't know if they were Poles or Russians, so I climbed up on the roof of the dormer and watched them. Otherwise, I didn't have any political training from my dad, he just listened to Free Europe and Voice of America regularly, which then also affected me listening to it. To this day, actually. Although it's not Free Europe anymore, but some of that CRo 6, it was, now it's Plus."

• 1

Velké Poříčí, 19.04.2023

They thought he was a geek in the army. Because of his sister’s emigration, he was just a graduate private

Jiří Holanec as a little boy

Jiří Holanec was born on 29 April 1953 in Opočno. After primary school he entered the Secondary Industrial School of Construction in Hradec Králové. He graduated from the Czech Technical University in Prague, majoring in Geodesy. His sister emigrated to Sweden in 1968, which affected his basic service in the Czechoslovak People’s Army. He joined it after college as a mere private graduate. It was something quite extraordinary. He made a living as a surveyor all his life. From a young age, he was a mountaineer and boulderer. After 1989, he bought a quarry near his home. It is one of the oldest places in the Czech Republic where bouldering can be practiced. In 2023 he lived in Opočno.