Zdeňka Holá

• “My father built this makeshift arch of triumph with our neighbors and other gentlemen. They wanted to welcome our liberators, and all of a sudden, some Germans showed up. They didn't speak Czech, so I thought we were welcoming them, I suppose. They pointed guns at people. And our parents chased us away, down to the cellar. We had to hide before they arrived.”

• “All the time, we were afraid. All the time, they kept doing searches, and everything was rationed. And my father, he had those huge sheets of paper at home, where all the hens, all the chickens and all the animals in general were listed. And the Germans, they were able to organize it in such a way, so they could come anytime, to check on these twelve chickens of yours. And as a result you had to give them eggs and bring cattle to the slaughter. They kept an eye on everything, just everything.”

• “Their eldest son went to the office for some reason. He needed to retrieve some certificate or something like that. He might have been fifteen or so. And he said this thing by which my parents were amused for quite a long time after that: 'Daddy said, that in case we knew that the Germans would win, we would join them. But we can't be sure, so for now on, we are Czechs.' That's how the common people had been dealing with the situation.”

• “Then the Russians came. And they would kill a goose whenever they liked to and bring it to my mother's kitchen to get it roasted. Stating that they will come back in two hours, when it would be done. And not just a goose. They would bring two of them, or chicken. They were hungry, so they got all they needed. And we had to hide.”

• “I went to Příbram one day. I got off the train and those dive bombers showed up, above the railway station. There was gunfire. Everyone got off the train. You could hear: 'Just hide somewhere! Hide, so they can't see you!' They flew over the train. They destroyed the locomotive boiler and damaged nearby trains. Also this bridge over the railway was damaged. So all the time, we were afraid, till the end of the war.”

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

All the time, we were afraid

Zdeňka Holá in 2020
Zdeňka Holá in 2020

Zdeňka Holá, née Pešicová, was born on April 22, 1931, in the village of Hráze in the Příbram region, to a family of Bohumil Pešica, the local mayor and a landowner. Since 1937, she had been going to an elementary school in Tochovice. She witnessed the ‘Munich Agreement’ and the arrival of Czech refugees from the borderlands to her village. On March 15th, 1939, she witnessed the occupation by the Wehrmacht units. She had been helping her father, dealing with the formal part of his office. She started to attend a secondary school in Březinec in the fall of 1941. She had been helping her family to survive. She had been smuggling food to Příbram regularly, where her sister had been living. On one of her runs she witnessed a U.S. dive bomber raid. At the end of the war she witnessed the retreat of the German corps and arrival of both the U.S. and the Soviet army. She resumed her studies after the liberation, studying at the Březno School for Girls, doing a one-year teacher’s course in 1949. After the Communist coup of February 1948, she met her future husband, Josef Holý. She managed to hide his family’s jewelry before it could be apprehended by the authorities. In the Fall of 1949 she started working as a teacher at an elementary school in Bezdružice. After a year, she was disciplined and as a result, she had to move to a smaller school in Krsy. During the monetary reform in 1953 she had to exchange money for local residents. In January 1954, she married Josef Holý in Prague, her husband had been serving at the Technical Auxiliary Battalion (PTP) at that time. In the same year, Zdeňka started working at an elementary school in Příbram. After her husband had come back from the military, she was living in his parent’s house with him. In 1955 and 1956 their sons, Josef and Zdeněk, were born. In August 1968 Zdeňka took part in the protests against the Warsaw Pact invasion. She passed political screenings in the early 1970´s quite easily. She took care of her family and their house. In November 1989, she joined the protests with her children and welcomed the collapse of the communist regime with great relief. With her husband, she had been attending former PTP men reunions.